Real Estate for Rent in Maple, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Maple…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Maple

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Maple is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

High ownership rate at 87.3% Diverse community with 43.3% immigrants
Maple, Vaughan — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Vaughan, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 221, 9519 Keele Street
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,600

Unit 221, 9519 Keele Street

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 4A2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Common Element CondoFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1204, 9235 Jane Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,450

Unit 1204, 9235 Jane Street

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of 6 Mcquarrie Lane
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,650

6 Mcquarrie Lane

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 1A3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit PH04, 9235 Jane Street
For RentNew ListingPenthousePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$3,500

Unit PH04, 9235 Jane Street

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 201, 9245 Jane Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$2,250

Unit 201, 9245 Jane Street

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J9

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 108, 9245 Jane Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,450

Unit 108, 9245 Jane Street

Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J9

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,526 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$998,500

9% below Vaughan 39% above Ontario

In Maple

$998,500

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

12% below Vaughan 16% below Ontario

In Maple

$2,100

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$765

Per square foot

≈ 39.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

108

Median $998,500

Houses 62 · Condos 45

For rent

31

Median $2,100

Houses 20 · Condos 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community with many families
  • Good schools with an average rating of 7
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Variety of grocery stores and dining options

Keep in mind

  • Higher median home prices than the city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. It is a quiet area with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

32

Parks

41

Playgrounds

10

Grocery stores

23

Restaurants

10

Cafés

8

Gyms

2

Libraries

9

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.7 km² of Maple. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Michael Cranny Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/109.0 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St David Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.5/107.0 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Father John Kelly Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.6/106.5 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Maple High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    7.6/107.7 over 5 yrs

    130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Divine Mercy Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.5/107.1 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mackenzie Glen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/108.1 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Maple, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

38,088

Population (2021)

10.6 km²

Area

3,609

People per km²

43.8

Median age

$128,207

Median income

87%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

12,420

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.3%
  • Working age (15–64)70.5%
  • Seniors (65+)16.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.6%
  • Semi-detached4.8%
  • Townhouses11.7%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • Low-rise apartments5.7%
  • High-rise apartments9.7%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 12,420 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200041%
  • 2001–200516%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

43.3%
Born outside Canada
29.1%
Hold a degree or higher
57.9%
Employment rate
6.1%
Commute by transit
90%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$110,447
Median income after tax
$145,668
Average household income
5.3%
Living on a low income
$2,092/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,706/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,076,647
Median home value at census
34.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Maple actually rent for

322 homes were leased in Maple over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,806 and half below, 5.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 22 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,806
-5.4% year over year
Days to lease
22
2 days quicker
Leases closed
322
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.46/mo
from 301 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,118$3,324$2,530$1,736
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
10.6%

From 322 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Maple

31.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,075,387

323 sales

Median rent

$2,806/mo

322 leases

Gross rental yield

3.13%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Maple over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Maple

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

322leases
  • Condo apartment$2,58237.9%
  • Detached$2,93130.7%
  • Freehold town$3,4767.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —23.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Maple, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Maple
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202633$3,000$2,400 – $3,55015100.0%
Aug 202637$2,600$2,200 – $3,30015100.0%
Jul 202630$2,650$2,263 – $3,40019100.0%
Jun 202629$3,000$1,900 – $3,40023100.0%
May 202628$3,175$2,556 – $3,50021100.0%
Apr 202623$2,400$2,175 – $3,35016100.0%
Mar 202634$2,775$2,313 – $3,4003298.0%
Feb 202627$2,900$2,200 – $3,22527100.0%
Jan 202615$2,950$2,525 – $3,4003297.4%
Dec 202520$2,700$2,300 – $3,22519100.0%
Nov 202528$2,638$2,375 – $3,50019100.0%
Oct 202518$2,950$2,525 – $3,47527100.0%
Sep 202543$3,100$2,275 – $3,55023100.0%
Aug 202536$2,700$2,250 – $3,66324100.0%
Jul 202526$3,000$2,285 – $3,68835100.0%
Jun 202532$2,950$2,138 – $3,61318100.0%
May 202532$3,150$2,275 – $3,67523100.0%
Apr 202527$2,460$2,200 – $3,12531100.0%
Mar 202528$3,000$2,350 – $3,51320100.0%
Feb 202520$2,925$2,469 – $3,29924100.0%
Jan 202518$2,625$2,050 – $3,59528100.0%
Dec 202421$2,850$2,400 – $3,50015100.0%
Nov 202423$3,000$2,475 – $3,45020100.0%
Oct 202432$3,545$2,550 – $3,86323100.0%
Sep 202436$2,925$2,475 – $3,75021100.0%
Aug 202442$3,000$2,500 – $3,80024100.0%
Jul 202434$3,150$2,575 – $3,81333100.0%
Jun 202426$3,000$2,275 – $3,80042100.0%
May 202422$2,850$2,325 – $3,50035100.0%
Apr 202423$3,300$2,500 – $3,65040100.0%
Mar 202415$3,650$2,750 – $3,92537100.0%
Feb 202417$2,900$2,350 – $3,70032100.0%
Jan 202420$2,725$2,075 – $3,36320100.0%
Dec 202320$2,850$2,328 – $3,21313100.0%
Nov 202322$3,050$2,545 – $3,95413100.0%
Oct 202320$3,250$2,563 – $3,58818100.0%

What people ask about Maple

How much does a home cost in Maple?

Homes in Maple sold for a median of $1,075,387 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 323 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Maple?

A home in Maple took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 16.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Maple?

The median lease in Maple closed at $2,806 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 322 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Maple?

A home in Maple costs about 31.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,075,387 against a median rent of $2,806 a month, a gross yield of 3.13%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Maple?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Maple was detached (52.0% of sales, median $1,300,736), freehold town (12.7% of sales, median $902,305) and condo apartment (10.5% of sales, median $596,765).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Maple on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Maple

A condo here is 2.2× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Maple over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $596,765. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,075,387 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$596,765
Detached$1,300,736

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 323 sales in Maple. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$597K
34 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,582/mo
122 leases
Days to sell
34
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
11%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $805,000.