Condos for Rent in Maple, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Maple…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Maple
Maple is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Vaughan, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 1204, 9235 Jane Street
Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit PH04, 9235 Jane Street
Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 201, 9245 Jane Street
Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 108, 9245 Jane Street
Vaughan (Maple), ON L6A 0J9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,526 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$998,500
In Maple
$998,500
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Maple
$2,100
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$765
Per square foot
≈ 39.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
108
Median $998,500
Houses 62 · Condos 45
For rent
31
Median $2,100
Houses 20 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with many families
- Good schools with an average rating of 7
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Variety of grocery stores and dining options
Keep in mind
- Higher median home prices than the city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. It is a quiet area with a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
11.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
32
Parks
41
Playgrounds
10
Grocery stores
23
Restaurants
10
Cafés
8
Gyms
2
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 11.7 km² of Maple. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
5
Secondary
Michael Cranny Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.5/109.0 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St David Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
8.5/107.0 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father John Kelly Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.6/106.5 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maple High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
7.6/107.7 over 5 yrs130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,590 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Divine Mercy Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.5/107.1 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mackenzie Glen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.5/108.1 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
540 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Maple, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
38,088
Population (2021)
10.6 km²
Area
3,609
People per km²
43.8
Median age
$128,207
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
12,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.3%
- Working age (15–64)70.5%
- Seniors (65+)16.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.6%
- Semi-detached4.8%
- Townhouses11.7%
- Duplexes4.3%
- Low-rise apartments5.7%
- High-rise apartments9.7%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 12,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200041%
- 2001–200516%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 43.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.9%
- Employment rate
- 6.1%
- Commute by transit
- 90%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $110,447
- Median income after tax
- $145,668
- Average household income
- 5.3%
- Living on a low income
- $2,092/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,706/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,076,647
- Median home value at census
- 34.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Maple actually rent for
At least 122 condos were leased in Maple over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,582 and half below, 4.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
5 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Maple. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,582
- +4.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 19
- 2 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 122
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.18/mo
- from 122 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,992/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $8
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 7.4%
From 122 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Maple
19.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$596,765
34 sales
Median rent
$2,582/mo
122 leases
Gross rental yield
5.19%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Maple over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Maple, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,838 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $2,600 | $2,388 – $2,900 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,325 – $2,525 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $2,850 | $2,425 – $2,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,325 – $2,663 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $2,425 | $2,263 – $2,588 | 26 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $2,700 | $2,200 – $3,075 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $2,975 | $2,538 – $3,225 | 14 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,700 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $2,800 | $2,413 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $2,350 | $2,281 – $2,625 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $2,300 | $2,250 – $2,563 | 22 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,850 | $2,519 – $3,050 | 34 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,400 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,450 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,900 | $2,650 – $3,100 | 23 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,463 – $2,925 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $2,450 | $2,393 – $2,875 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,750 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $3,000 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $2,550 | $2,550 – $2,925 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $2,600 | $2,500 – $2,850 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $2,663 | $2,513 – $3,000 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $2,800 | $2,525 – $2,945 | 33 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $2,700 | $2,538 – $2,963 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $2,450 | $2,363 – $2,613 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $2,650 | $2,570 – $3,100 | 27 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Maple
How much does a condo cost in Maple?
Condos in Maple sold for a median of $596,765 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 34 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Maple?
A condo in Maple took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.1% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Maple?
The median condo lease in Maple closed at $2,582 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 122 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Maple?
A condo in Maple costs about 19.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $596,765 against a median rent of $2,582 a month, a gross yield of 5.19%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Maple on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






