Real Estate for Rent in Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Vellore Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Vellore Village

family-friendly community-focused suburban

Vellore Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a great place for families.

Diverse housing options available Strong community with many families Good schools rated 7 on average Plenty of parks and playgrounds Close to restaurants and grocery stores
Vellore Village, Vaughan — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Vaughan, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 311 Maria Antonia Road
For RentNew ListingFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$4,650

311 Maria Antonia Road

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4H 2Z1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 37 Camino Drive
For RentNew ListingBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,600

Unit Bsmt, 37 Camino Drive

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L6A 3W8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower, 157 Antorisa Avenue
For RentNew ListingLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,200

Unit Lower, 157 Antorisa Avenue

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4H 3S2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 5 America Avenue
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,500

Unit Basement, 5 America Avenue

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L6A 2Y1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 19 Casabel Drive
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,800

Unit BSMT, 19 Casabel Drive

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L6A 3M5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmnt, 119 Lawford Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,500

Unit Bsmnt, 119 Lawford Road

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4L 1A6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,574 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,293,500

18% above Vaughan 80% above Ontario

In Vellore Village

$1,293,500

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

23% above Vaughan 18% above Ontario

In Vellore Village

$2,950

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$978

Per square foot

≈ 36.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

141

Median $1,293,500

Houses 120 · Condos 21

For rent

72

Median $2,950

Houses 63 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High ownership rate at 89%
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Median income above city average
  • Good access to amenities

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Vellore Village is active and community-oriented, with many parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local shops and services.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking community

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

21.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

49

Playgrounds

9

Grocery stores

56

Restaurants

21

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 21.9 km² of Vellore Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 16 rated schools in this area

18

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Glenn Gould Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.8 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fossil Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Agnes of Assisi Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St James Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.9/107.7 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pierre Berton Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary of the Angels Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.3/107.5 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vellore Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

57,411

Population (2021)

20.8 km²

Area

2,761

People per km²

37.7

Median age

$136,432

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.7

People per household

15,715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.4%
  • Working age (15–64)70.3%
  • Seniors (65+)9.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.2%
  • Semi-detached17.7%
  • Townhouses15.9%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%
  • High-rise apartments0.7%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 15,715 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200017%
  • 2001–200535%
  • 2006–201026%
  • 2011–201513%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47%
Born outside Canada
31.7%
Hold a degree or higher
59.3%
Employment rate
4.7%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$117,178
Median income after tax
$151,772
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$2,413/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,392/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,166,134
Median home value at census
48.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Vellore Village actually rent for

606 homes were leased in Vellore Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,876 and half below, 12.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 19 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,876
-12.8% year over year
Days to lease
19
4 days quicker
Leases closed
606
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.82/mo
from 584 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,597$3,645$2,693$1,741
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
12%

From 606 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Vellore Village

32.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,127,548

416 sales

Median rent

$2,876/mo

606 leases

Gross rental yield

3.06%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vellore Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Vellore Village

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

606leases
  • Condo apartment$2,45345.0%
  • Detached$3,72021.9%
  • Freehold town$3,61117.2%
  • Semi-detached$3,3496.6%
  • Other kinds of home$2,7893.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —5.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Vellore Village, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Vellore Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202650$3,035$2,300 – $4,03821100.0%
Aug 202642$3,500$2,438 – $3,80016100.0%
Jul 202656$2,800$2,200 – $3,50017100.0%
Jun 202676$2,525$2,250 – $3,38817100.0%
May 202647$3,050$2,500 – $3,75012100.0%
Apr 202645$3,000$2,350 – $3,50020100.0%
Mar 202644$2,875$2,300 – $3,25021100.0%
Feb 202651$3,000$2,300 – $3,72520100.0%
Jan 202650$2,825$2,250 – $3,57529100.0%
Dec 202551$2,650$2,300 – $3,45019100.0%
Nov 202545$2,750$2,300 – $3,60015100.0%
Oct 202549$2,800$2,400 – $3,60017100.0%
Sep 202528$2,900$2,425 – $3,62531100.0%
Aug 202540$3,400$2,575 – $3,81327100.0%
Jul 202552$3,350$2,375 – $3,72518100.0%
Jun 202555$3,050$2,300 – $3,65019100.0%
May 202541$3,000$2,250 – $3,90024100.0%
Apr 202528$3,150$2,525 – $3,65020100.0%
Mar 202542$3,475$2,213 – $3,80024100.0%
Feb 202531$3,400$2,225 – $3,85021100.0%
Jan 202542$3,200$2,563 – $3,78823100.0%
Dec 202421$3,600$2,900 – $3,90030100.0%
Nov 202428$3,550$2,500 – $3,96324100.0%
Oct 202429$3,800$2,700 – $4,00022100.0%
Sep 202436$3,700$2,650 – $4,00020100.0%
Aug 202451$3,800$3,050 – $4,37526100.0%
Jul 202441$3,800$3,000 – $4,00030100.0%
Jun 202422$3,800$3,500 – $4,40032100.0%
May 202420$3,390$1,938 – $3,90041100.0%
Apr 202426$3,650$2,963 – $4,00039100.0%
Mar 202423$3,500$2,475 – $3,87544100.0%
Feb 202423$3,600$3,250 – $3,80029100.0%
Jan 202418$3,050$2,238 – $3,70038100.0%
Dec 202317$3,500$2,800 – $4,00023100.0%
Nov 202327$3,500$3,050 – $3,90010100.0%
Oct 202327$3,700$2,725 – $4,00011100.0%

What people ask about Vellore Village

How much does a home cost in Vellore Village?

Homes in Vellore Village sold for a median of $1,127,548 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 416 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Vellore Village?

A home in Vellore Village took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 14.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Vellore Village?

The median lease in Vellore Village closed at $2,876 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 606 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vellore Village?

A home in Vellore Village costs about 32.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,127,548 against a median rent of $2,876 a month, a gross yield of 3.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Vellore Village?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Vellore Village was detached (50.2% of sales, median $1,385,371), freehold town (26.0% of sales, median $1,003,677) and semi-detached (7.7% of sales, median $1,046,297).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Vellore Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Vellore Village

A condo here is 2.5× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Vellore Village over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $545,435. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,127,548 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$545,435
Detached$1,385,371

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 416 sales in Vellore Village. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$545K
23 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,453/mo
273 leases
Days to sell
37
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
6%
of everything that closed here