Real Estate for Rent in West Woodbridge, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in West Woodbridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
West Woodbridge
West Woodbridge is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a strong sense of community.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
Unit Lower, 162 Jackman Crescent
Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 6P1
Lower LevelFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
93 North Ridge Road
Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 2G9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
20 Arran Crescent
Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 1G5
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 308, 281 Woodbridge Avenue
Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 0C6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,119 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,047,000
In West Woodbridge
$1,047,000
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,938/mo
In West Woodbridge
$1,938
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 45 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
68
Median $1,047,000
Houses 40 · Condos 28
For rent
23
Median $1,938
Houses 18 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Good access to amenities
- Diverse housing types
- High school ratings
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in West Woodbridge is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools, making it great for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
16
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.8 km² of West Woodbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Clement Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
8.0/108.3 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Woodbridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.4/106.5 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
San Marco Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Peter Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
6.5/105.8 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Toronto District Christian High School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Woodbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,786
Population (2021)
5.6 km²
Area
2,805
People per km²
48.3
Median age
$103,744
Median income
83%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
5,830
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.5%
- Working age (15–64)60.3%
- Seniors (65+)27.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses56.7%
- Semi-detached8.3%
- Townhouses5.2%
- Duplexes5.9%
- Low-rise apartments4.5%
- High-rise apartments18.9%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 5,830 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier4%
- 1961–198018%
- 1981–199034%
- 1991–200019%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 47.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.6%
- Employment rate
- 4%
- Commute by transit
- 91.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $90,652
- Median income after tax
- $122,743
- Average household income
- 6.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,692/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,272/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,045,532
- Median home value at census
- 38.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in West Woodbridge actually rent for
110 homes were leased in West Woodbridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,592 and half below, 1.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 24 days.
- Median rent
- $2,592
- -1.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 24
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 110
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.25/mo
- from 102 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 9.1%
From 110 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in West Woodbridge
31.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$990,874
129 sales
Median rent
$2,592/mo
110 leases
Gross rental yield
3.14%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Woodbridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in West Woodbridge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,5004.5%
- Detached$2,4504.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —91.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West Woodbridge, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,200 | $1,925 – $2,738 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $2,825 | $2,550 – $3,350 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $3,500 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $3,025 | $2,500 – $3,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $2,800 | $2,200 – $2,915 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $3,500 | $2,650 – $4,000 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $2,375 | $1,875 – $3,061 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $3,075 | $2,275 – $3,613 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $2,550 | $2,363 – $3,013 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,525 | $1,963 – $3,238 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $2,300 | $2,225 – $2,748 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $2,100 | $1,900 – $2,200 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $2,250 | $1,700 – $2,700 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $3,000 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $2,450 | $1,950 – $3,961 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $3,000 | $2,425 – $3,550 | 31 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $2,750 | $2,088 – $3,450 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $2,600 | $2,388 – $3,300 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,693 | $2,113 – $3,500 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $2,748 | $1,961 – $3,556 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 11 | $2,600 | $2,150 – $2,945 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,750 – $3,300 | 20 | 102.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $2,235 | $1,838 – $2,875 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $3,200 | $2,525 – $3,500 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $2,800 | $2,150 – $3,185 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $3,000 | $2,500 – $3,888 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $3,200 | $2,450 – $3,775 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $3,800 | $2,600 – $3,990 | 42 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $2,925 | $2,075 – $3,413 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $2,800 | $1,998 – $3,250 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $2,200 | $1,888 – $2,850 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $3,600 | $3,000 – $3,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $2,950 | $2,838 – $3,825 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,600 – $3,150 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $2,600 | $2,200 – $3,150 | 11 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about West Woodbridge
How much does a home cost in West Woodbridge?
Homes in West Woodbridge sold for a median of $990,874 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 129 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in West Woodbridge?
A home in West Woodbridge took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 6.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in West Woodbridge?
The median lease in West Woodbridge closed at $2,592 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 110 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Woodbridge?
A home in West Woodbridge costs about 31.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $990,874 against a median rent of $2,592 a month, a gross yield of 3.14%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in West Woodbridge?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in West Woodbridge was detached (31.8% of sales, median $1,224,512) and condo apartment (5.4% of sales, median $601,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in West Woodbridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in West Woodbridge over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $601,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $990,874 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 129 sales in West Woodbridge. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $601K
- 7 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,500/mo
- 5 leases
- Days to sell
- 39
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 5%
- of everything that closed here






















