Condos for Rent in West Woodbridge, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in West Woodbridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

West Woodbridge

family-friendly suburban community-focused

West Woodbridge is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a pleasant place to live.

Good schools with an average rating of 7 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Diverse community with 47.6% immigrants High home ownership rate at 83.4% Average household size of 2.8

At a glance

Photo of Unit 407, 281 Woodbridge Avenue
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,800

Unit 407, 281 Woodbridge Avenue

Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 0C6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 308, 281 Woodbridge Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,250

Unit 308, 281 Woodbridge Avenue

Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 0C6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 233, 86 Woodbridge Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$1,900

Unit 233, 86 Woodbridge Avenue

Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 0E4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1810, 5 Meadowdale Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,000

Unit 1810, 5 Meadowdale Road

Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4K 0C7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 406, 83 Woodbridge Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$2,400

Unit 406, 83 Woodbridge Avenue

Vaughan (West Woodbridge), ON L4L 0C8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,113 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,000

9% below Vaughan 40% above Ontario

In West Woodbridge

$999,000

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$1,925/mo

20% below Vaughan 23% below Ontario

In West Woodbridge

$1,925

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 43.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

66

Median $999,000

Houses 39 · Condos 27

For rent

23

Median $1,925

Houses 17 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with schools and parks
  • Strong sense of community
  • Close to major highways for easy commuting
  • Variety of housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a suburban lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

16

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.8 km² of West Woodbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St Clement Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.0/108.3 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodbridge Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.4/106.5 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • San Marco Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.5/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Toronto District Christian High School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Woodbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,786

Population (2021)

5.6 km²

Area

2,805

People per km²

48.3

Median age

$103,744

Median income

83%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

5,830

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.3%
  • Seniors (65+)27.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.7%
  • Semi-detached8.3%
  • Townhouses5.2%
  • Duplexes5.9%
  • Low-rise apartments4.5%
  • High-rise apartments18.9%

Own or rent

83%Owners

17%Renters

Across 5,830 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier4%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–199034%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47.6%
Born outside Canada
19.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47.6%
Employment rate
4%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$90,652
Median income after tax
$122,743
Average household income
6.4%
Living on a low income
$1,692/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,272/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,045,532
Median home value at census
38.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap