Condos for Rent in Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Vellore Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Vellore Village
Vellore Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a great place for families.

Vaughan, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1708, 27 Korda Gate
Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0P6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 1819, 8960 Jane Street S
Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 2M9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1805, 27 Korda Gate
Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0P6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 505, 27 Korda Gate
Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0P6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,574 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,293,500
In Vellore Village
$1,293,500
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In Vellore Village
$2,950
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$978
Per square foot
≈ 36.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
141
Median $1,293,500
Houses 120 · Condos 21
For rent
72
Median $2,950
Houses 63 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High ownership rate at 89%
- Family-friendly environment
- Median income above city average
- Good access to amenities
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Vellore Village is active and community-oriented, with many parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local shops and services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
21.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
36
Parks
49
Playgrounds
9
Grocery stores
56
Restaurants
21
Cafés
7
Gyms
2
Libraries
12
Pharmacies
Counted across all 21.9 km² of Vellore Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 16 rated schools in this area
18
Elementary
2
Secondary
Glenn Gould Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.5/107.8 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fossil Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
535 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Agnes of Assisi Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.9/107.2 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St James Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.9/107.7 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pierre Berton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary of the Angels Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.3/107.5 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vellore Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
57,411
Population (2021)
20.8 km²
Area
2,761
People per km²
37.7
Median age
$136,432
Median income
89%
Own their home
3.7
People per household
15,715
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.4%
- Working age (15–64)70.3%
- Seniors (65+)9.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses62.2%
- Semi-detached17.7%
- Townhouses15.9%
- Duplexes1.9%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
- High-rise apartments0.7%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 15,715 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–200017%
- 2001–200535%
- 2006–201026%
- 2011–201513%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 47%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.3%
- Employment rate
- 4.7%
- Commute by transit
- 91.2%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $117,178
- Median income after tax
- $151,772
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $2,413/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,392/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,166,134
- Median home value at census
- 48.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What condos in Vellore Village actually rent for
At least 273 condos were leased in Vellore Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,453 and half below, 6.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 15 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Vellore Village. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,453
- -6.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 15
- 4 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 273
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.47/mo
- from 272 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 8.8%
From 273 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Vellore Village
18.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$545,435
23 sales
Median rent
$2,453/mo
273 leases
Gross rental yield
5.4%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vellore Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Vellore Village, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $2,525 | $2,400 – $2,863 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,850 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $2,363 | $2,250 – $2,850 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 37 | $2,375 | $2,250 – $2,650 | 14 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $2,525 | $2,400 – $2,885 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 19 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $2,900 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 23 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,850 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 23 | $2,700 | $2,275 – $2,875 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 27 | $2,400 | $2,275 – $2,725 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 27 | $2,375 | $2,300 – $2,775 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 25 | $2,550 | $2,375 – $2,900 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,625 – $2,863 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $2,800 | $2,388 – $2,993 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $2,600 | $2,244 – $2,988 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,999 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $2,900 | $2,813 – $2,988 | 9 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,725 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,363 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $2,750 | $2,500 – $3,086 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,950 | 11 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,650 | $2,650 – $2,650 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,700 – $3,200 | 29 | 96.8% |
What people ask about Vellore Village
How much does a condo cost in Vellore Village?
Condos in Vellore Village sold for a median of $545,435 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Vellore Village?
A condo in Vellore Village took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 8.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Vellore Village?
The median condo lease in Vellore Village closed at $2,453 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 273 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Vellore Village?
A condo in Vellore Village costs about 18.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $545,435 against a median rent of $2,453 a month, a gross yield of 5.40%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Vellore Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.





