Condos for Sale in Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Vellore Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Vellore Village

family-friendly community-focused suburban

Vellore Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a great place for families.

Diverse housing options available Strong community with many families Good schools rated 7 on average Plenty of parks and playgrounds Close to restaurants and grocery stores
Vellore Village, Vaughan — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Vaughan, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1804, 27 Korda Gate
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$478,000

Unit 1804, 27 Korda Gate

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0P6

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1016, 9000 Jane Street N
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$449,000

Unit 1016, 9000 Jane Street N

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0M6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2514, 9000 Jane Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$538,888

Unit 2514, 9000 Jane Street

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0M6

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1603, 8960 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$668,000

Unit 1603, 8960 Jane Street

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 2M9

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 224, 8960 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$898,000

Unit 224, 8960 Jane Street

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0N9

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1019, 9000 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$534,900

Unit 1019, 9000 Jane Street

Vaughan (Vellore Village), ON L4K 0M6

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,574 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,293,500

18% above Vaughan 80% above Ontario

In Vellore Village

$1,293,500

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

23% above Vaughan 18% above Ontario

In Vellore Village

$2,950

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$978

Per square foot

≈ 36.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

141

Median $1,293,500

Houses 120 · Condos 21

For rent

72

Median $2,950

Houses 63 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High ownership rate at 89%
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Median income above city average
  • Good access to amenities

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Vellore Village is active and community-oriented, with many parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local shops and services.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking community

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

21.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

49

Playgrounds

9

Grocery stores

56

Restaurants

21

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 21.9 km² of Vellore Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 16 rated schools in this area

18

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Glenn Gould Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.8 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fossil Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Agnes of Assisi Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St James Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.9/107.7 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pierre Berton Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary of the Angels Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.3/107.5 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vellore Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

57,411

Population (2021)

20.8 km²

Area

2,761

People per km²

37.7

Median age

$136,432

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.7

People per household

15,715

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.4%
  • Working age (15–64)70.3%
  • Seniors (65+)9.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.2%
  • Semi-detached17.7%
  • Townhouses15.9%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%
  • High-rise apartments0.7%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 15,715 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200017%
  • 2001–200535%
  • 2006–201026%
  • 2011–201513%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47%
Born outside Canada
31.7%
Hold a degree or higher
59.3%
Employment rate
4.7%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$117,178
Median income after tax
$151,772
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$2,413/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,392/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,166,134
Median home value at census
48.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Vellore Village actually sell for

At least 23 condos changed hands in Vellore Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $545,435 and half below, 6.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 37 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Vellore Village. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$545K
-6.0% year over year
Days to sell
37
6 days quicker
Sales closed
23
last 12 months
Per square foot
$778
from 22 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$1.23M$953K$681K$408K
Jun ’25Sep ’25May ’26Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$963,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
8.7%

From 23 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Vellore Village

18.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$545,435

23 sales

Median rent

$2,453/mo

273 leases

Gross rental yield

5.4%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vellore Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2025Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Vellore Village, sales
Monthly closed sales in Vellore Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20265$465,000$464K – $641K2895.3%
Jul 20266$650,000$532K – $780K3896.1%
May 20265$508,000$485K – $522K2597.7%
Oct 20257$540,000$513K – $572K5196.2%
Sep 20255$530,000$490K – $1.17M1997.6%
Aug 20255$570,000$539K – $630K4096.2%
Jun 20255$640,000$600K – $660K6998.1%

What people ask about Vellore Village

How much does a condo cost in Vellore Village?

Condos in Vellore Village sold for a median of $545,435 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Vellore Village?

A condo in Vellore Village took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 8.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Vellore Village?

The median condo lease in Vellore Village closed at $2,453 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 273 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Vellore Village?

A condo in Vellore Village costs about 18.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $545,435 against a median rent of $2,453 a month, a gross yield of 5.40%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Vellore Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.