Real Estate for Rent in Brownridge, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Brownridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Brownridge

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Brownridge is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of homes and good amenities for families.

Median home price is $749,000 Average rent price is $2,465 High ownership rate at 88.7% Diverse community with 52.6% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.9

At a glance

Photo of 49 Chelwood Drive
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,600

49 Chelwood Drive

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 7J1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 9 Checker Court
For RentFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$4,500

9 Checker Court

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 5X4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 45 Millbank Court
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,600

Unit BSMT, 45 Millbank Court

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 6C1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 11 Charlton Avenue
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,699

Unit Basement, 11 Charlton Avenue

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 6W4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2406, 50 Upper Mall Way
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$2,250

Unit 2406, 50 Upper Mall Way

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 0L8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower Suite, 24 Keefer Court
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,699

Unit Lower Suite, 24 Keefer Court

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 5X9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,493 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,000

32% below Vaughan 4% above Ontario

In Brownridge

$749,000

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,465/mo

3% above Vaughan 1% below Ontario

In Brownridge

$2,465

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

55

Median $749,000

Condos 35 · Houses 20

For rent

21

Median $2,465

Houses 12 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • Strong community with a high median income
  • Close to schools and grocery stores
  • Low low-income percentage at 5.7%

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the provincial median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is quiet and suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

22

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.3 km² of Brownridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Hodan Nalayeh Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.1/108.0 over 5 yrs

    79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,090 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Charlton Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/108.0 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Elizabeth Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.2/107.2 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,065 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Joseph The Worker Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westminster Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.8/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brownridge Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brownridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,891

Population (2021)

3.3 km²

Area

4,254

People per km²

48.2

Median age

$128,251

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

4,680

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)61.7%
  • Seniors (65+)24.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70.6%
  • Townhouses5.7%
  • Duplexes10.5%
  • High-rise apartments12.4%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 4,680 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–199068%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

52.6%
Born outside Canada
45.6%
Hold a degree or higher
53.8%
Employment rate
9.7%
Commute by transit
81.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$110,712
Median income after tax
$144,575
Average household income
5.7%
Living on a low income
$1,818/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,488/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,127,392
Median home value at census
17.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Brownridge actually rent for

223 homes were leased in Brownridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,579 and half below, 3.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 24 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,579
+3.2% year over year
Days to lease
24
8 days slower
Leases closed
223
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.28/mo
from 211 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,716$3,672$2,628$1,584
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,989/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.6%
Leased over asking
9%

From 223 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Brownridge

31.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$966,741

153 sales

Median rent

$2,579/mo

223 leases

Gross rental yield

3.2%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brownridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Brownridge

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

223leases
  • Condo apartment$2,50077.1%
  • Detached$3,6146.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —16.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Brownridge, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Brownridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$2,450$2,325 – $2,85037100.0%
Aug 202623$2,850$2,350 – $3,02519100.0%
Jul 202619$3,200$2,350 – $3,77533100.0%
Jun 202623$2,400$2,320 – $3,05013100.0%
May 202613$2,900$2,350 – $3,40021100.0%
Apr 202622$2,400$2,050 – $2,9382998.3%
Mar 202622$2,400$2,300 – $2,85019100.0%
Feb 202621$2,350$2,300 – $3,10023100.0%
Jan 202625$2,400$2,250 – $2,7503098.1%
Dec 202512$2,800$2,375 – $3,50034100.0%
Nov 202516$2,550$2,388 – $3,06321100.0%
Oct 202512$2,475$2,400 – $3,27517100.0%
Sep 202511$2,900$2,550 – $3,75014100.0%
Aug 202525$2,400$2,200 – $3,00015100.0%
Jul 202518$2,970$2,513 – $3,20016100.0%
Jun 202517$2,550$2,150 – $3,45012100.0%
May 202522$2,400$2,250 – $2,90020100.0%
Apr 202524$2,500$2,400 – $2,86026100.0%
Mar 202544$2,500$2,388 – $2,90025100.0%
Feb 202569$2,450$2,300 – $2,75015100.0%
Jan 202555$2,450$2,350 – $2,77513100.0%
Dec 202458$2,500$2,350 – $2,80020100.0%
Nov 202466$2,500$2,400 – $2,80016100.0%
Oct 202454$2,450$2,376 – $2,5888100.0%
Sep 202433$2,550$2,350 – $2,85011100.0%
Aug 202415$3,500$2,600 – $3,90013100.0%
Jul 202410$2,750$2,400 – $3,55030100.0%
Jun 20249$3,350$3,000 – $3,60029100.0%
May 20247$3,300$3,050 – $3,40057100.0%
Apr 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20246$3,213$2,900 – $3,28128100.0%
Jan 20245$3,500$3,200 – $3,50034100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 202310$3,350$3,200 – $3,90011100.0%
Oct 20235$3,400$1,800 – $4,50010100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Brownridge

How much does a home cost in Brownridge?

Homes in Brownridge sold for a median of $966,741 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 153 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Brownridge?

A home in Brownridge took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 19.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Brownridge?

The median lease in Brownridge closed at $2,579 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 223 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brownridge?

A home in Brownridge costs about 31.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $966,741 against a median rent of $2,579 a month, a gross yield of 3.20%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Brownridge?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Brownridge was detached (44.4% of sales, median $1,264,439) and condo apartment (34.0% of sales, median $669,308).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Brownridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Brownridge

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Brownridge over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $669,308. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $966,741 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$669,308
Detached$1,264,439

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 153 sales in Brownridge. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$669K
52 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,500/mo
172 leases
Days to sell
31
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
34%
of everything that closed here