Real Estate for Sale in Brownridge, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Brownridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Brownridge
Brownridge is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of homes and good amenities for families.
At a glance
Listed today
38 Kimbergate Way
Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 6R4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
90 Wade Gate
Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 5X4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 201, 745 New Westminster Drive
Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 8J9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
26 White Boulevard
Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 5Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,493 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$749,000
In Brownridge
$749,000
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,465/mo
In Brownridge
$2,465
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
55
Median $749,000
Condos 35 · Houses 20
For rent
21
Median $2,465
Houses 12 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Strong community with a high median income
- Close to schools and grocery stores
- Low low-income percentage at 5.7%
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the provincial median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is quiet and suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
22
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.3 km² of Brownridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
3
Secondary
Hodan Nalayeh Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.1/108.0 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,090 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Charlton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.5/108.0 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Elizabeth Catholic High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
7.2/107.2 over 5 yrs178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,065 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph The Worker Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
6.7/107.2 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
525 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westminster Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
5.8/106.0 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brownridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
5.3/106.3 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brownridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,891
Population (2021)
3.3 km²
Area
4,254
People per km²
48.2
Median age
$128,251
Median income
89%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
4,680
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.1%
- Working age (15–64)61.7%
- Seniors (65+)24.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses70.6%
- Townhouses5.7%
- Duplexes10.5%
- High-rise apartments12.4%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 4,680 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–199068%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 52.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.8%
- Employment rate
- 9.7%
- Commute by transit
- 81.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $110,712
- Median income after tax
- $144,575
- Average household income
- 5.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,818/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,488/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,127,392
- Median home value at census
- 17.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Brownridge actually sell for
153 homes changed hands in Brownridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $966,741 and half below, 14.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.
- Median sold price
- $967K
- -14.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 153
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $587
- from 149 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 19.6%
From 153 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brownridge
31.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$966,741
153 sales
Median rent
$2,579/mo
223 leases
Gross rental yield
3.2%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brownridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Brownridge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.26M44.4%
- Condo apartment$669K34.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —21.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brownridge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $594,950 | $507K – $833K | 43 | 94.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | $570,000 | $500K – $1.06M | 24 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,028,750 | $801K – $1.29M | 27 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $940,000 | $866K – $1.24M | 20 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $953,000 | $784K – $1.28M | 14 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $1,150,000 | $630K – $1.29M | 21 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $1,216,250 | $703K – $1.29M | 17 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,090,000 | $753K – $1.38M | 21 | 95.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $1,175,000 | $700K – $1.33M | 47 | 93.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $999,500 | $721K – $1.22M | 33 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,049,000 | $783K – $1.23M | 17 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $1,100,000 | $600K – $1.31M | 26 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $992,500 | $719K – $1.35M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $1,217,000 | $575K – $1.30M | 30 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $965,000 | $779K – $1.31M | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $731,000 | $616K – $1.04M | 32 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $1,242,500 | $1.16M – $1.40M | 17 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,119,000 | $842K – $1.24M | 19 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $1,168,000 | $825K – $1.40M | 12 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $1,332,500 | $1.07M – $1.44M | 11 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 12 | $1,335,000 | $782K – $1.54M | 38 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $1,345,000 | $1.05M – $1.50M | 29 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $1,274,000 | $856K – $1.45M | 23 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $1,393,000 | $903K – $1.51M | 21 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $993,500 | $780K – $1.41M | 35 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,237,500 | $1.11M – $1.32M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $1,429,750 | $809K – $1.47M | 12 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $1,350,000 | $964K – $1.47M | 12 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 23 | $957,000 | $726K – $1.39M | 21 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $1,300,000 | $944K – $1.47M | 13 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $1,390,000 | $830K – $1.53M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $1,460,000 | $1.03M – $1.52M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,226,000 | $780K – $1.30M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $1,080,000 | $730K – $1.30M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $1,435,000 | $1.36M – $1.52M | 14 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Brownridge
How much does a home cost in Brownridge?
Homes in Brownridge sold for a median of $966,741 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 153 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Brownridge?
A home in Brownridge took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 19.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Brownridge?
The median lease in Brownridge closed at $2,579 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 223 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brownridge?
A home in Brownridge costs about 31.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $966,741 against a median rent of $2,579 a month, a gross yield of 3.20%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Brownridge?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Brownridge was detached (44.4% of sales, median $1,264,439) and condo apartment (34.0% of sales, median $669,308).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brownridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Brownridge over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $669,308. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $966,741 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 153 sales in Brownridge. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $669K
- 52 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,500/mo
- 172 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 34%
- of everything that closed here























