Real Estate for Sale in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a great place to live.

Vaughan, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1407, 7300 Yonge Street
Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 7Y5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1203, 7 Townsgate Drive
Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 7Z9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1012, 7300 Yonge Street
Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 7Y5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
144 Brooke Street
Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 1Y9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,473 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,450
In Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
$849,450
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,150/mo
In Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
$3,150
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
89
Median $849,450
Condos 54 · Houses 35
For rent
20
Median $3,150
Condos 12 · Houses 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Good access to schools
- Diverse housing options
- Above-average median income
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Some areas may feel car-dependent
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to local services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
28
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
14
Restaurants
3
Cafés
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.4 km² of Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.0/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
Thornhill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.6/107.6 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Yorkhill Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.0/10337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Giovanni Battista Scalabrini Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.4/107.4 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Blessed Scalabrini Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · York CDSB
Not rated
Central Montessori School - Thornhill
Independent
Not rated
Eitz Chaim Schools
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
19,645
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
4,448
People per km²
48.3
Median age
$113,437
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
7,150
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)57.7%
- Seniors (65+)27.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses46.9%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses10.8%
- Duplexes3.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.5%
- High-rise apartments35.4%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 7,150 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–199047%
- 1991–200026%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 51.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 12.1%
- Commute by transit
- 78.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $98,671
- Median income after tax
- $154,769
- Average household income
- 10.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,858/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,703/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,093,829
- Median home value at census
- 44.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill actually sell for
205 homes changed hands in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $833,723 and half below, 5.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $834K
- -5.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 205
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $573
- from 204 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 15.1%
From 205 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
22.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$833,723
205 sales
Median rent
$3,148/mo
144 leases
Gross rental yield
4.53%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$618K57.1%
- Detached$1.37M29.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —13.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $596,000 | $478K – $826K | 66 | 94.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $1,105,500 | $608K – $1.41M | 26 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 19 | $818,000 | $626K – $1.06M | 35 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 24 | $840,000 | $520K – $1.01M | 24 | 96.2% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $1,049,500 | $669K – $1.36M | 23 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $793,400 | $584K – $1.10M | 24 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 25 | $735,000 | $576K – $1.17M | 45 | 95.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 17 | $671,000 | $640K – $1.44M | 29 | 95.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $645,000 | $529K – $775K | 63 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $1,016,944 | $837K – $1.26M | 48 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | $1,053,750 | $742K – $1.22M | 31 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 21 | $625,000 | $550K – $733K | 31 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $627,500 | $559K – $836K | 32 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 19 | $1,145,000 | $691K – $1.30M | 43 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $1,107,000 | $636K – $1.36M | 34 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 20 | $940,000 | $784K – $1.14M | 22 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $776,000 | $507K – $1.94M | 20 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 17 | $925,000 | $662K – $1.12M | 30 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 18 | $725,000 | $556K – $1.27M | 21 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $920,000 | $710K – $1.25M | 24 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 17 | $1,020,000 | $635K – $1.32M | 38 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $820,000 | $665K – $1.44M | 38 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 26 | $821,250 | $601K – $1.18M | 25 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $767,399 | $609K – $1.22M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $822,500 | $678K – $1.82M | 12 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $1,040,500 | $785K – $1.36M | 14 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 26 | $1,050,000 | $856K – $1.48M | 27 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $1,005,000 | $660K – $1.47M | 20 | 96.0% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $1,120,000 | $733K – $1.61M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 21 | $1,200,000 | $818K – $1.43M | 18 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 23 | $825,000 | $599K – $1.44M | 13 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $837,500 | $719K – $985K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $1,082,000 | $840K – $1.40M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $749,000 | $583K – $1.05M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 17 | $1,150,000 | $675K – $1.43M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $720,000 | $664K – $916K | 12 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
How much does a home cost in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill?
Homes in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill sold for a median of $833,723 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 205 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill?
A home in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 15.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill?
The median lease in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill closed at $3,148 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 144 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill?
A home in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $833,723 against a median rent of $3,148 a month, a gross yield of 4.53%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill was condo apartment (57.1% of sales, median $618,311) and detached (29.8% of sales, median $1,365,019).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.2× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $618,311. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $833,723 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 205 sales in Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $618K
- 117 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,858/mo
- 59 leases
- Days to sell
- 43
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 57%
- of everything that closed here























