Condos for Sale in Brownridge, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Brownridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Brownridge

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Brownridge is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a mix of homes and good amenities for families.

Median home price is $749,000 Average rent price is $2,465 High ownership rate at 88.7% Diverse community with 52.6% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.9

At a glance

Photo of Unit 201, 745 New Westminster Drive
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$579,000

Unit 201, 745 New Westminster Drive

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 8J9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 707, 120 Promenade Circle
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$619,000

Unit 707, 120 Promenade Circle

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 7W9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3504, 30 Upper Mall Way
For SaleNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$539,900

Unit 3504, 30 Upper Mall Way

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 0L7

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 409, 745 New Westminster Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$579,000

Unit 409, 745 New Westminster Drive

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 8J9

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3006, 30 Upper Mall Way
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$538,800

Unit 3006, 30 Upper Mall Way

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 0L7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2510, 50 Upper Mall Way
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$549,900

Unit 2510, 50 Upper Mall Way

Vaughan (Brownridge), ON L4J 0L8

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,493 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,000

32% below Vaughan 4% above Ontario

In Brownridge

$749,000

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,465/mo

3% above Vaughan 1% below Ontario

In Brownridge

$2,465

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

55

Median $749,000

Condos 35 · Houses 20

For rent

21

Median $2,465

Houses 12 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • Strong community with a high median income
  • Close to schools and grocery stores
  • Low low-income percentage at 5.7%

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the provincial median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is quiet and suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

22

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.3 km² of Brownridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Hodan Nalayeh Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.1/108.0 over 5 yrs

    79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,090 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Charlton Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/108.0 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Elizabeth Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.2/107.2 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,065 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Joseph The Worker Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westminster Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.8/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brownridge Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brownridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,891

Population (2021)

3.3 km²

Area

4,254

People per km²

48.2

Median age

$128,251

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

4,680

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)61.7%
  • Seniors (65+)24.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70.6%
  • Townhouses5.7%
  • Duplexes10.5%
  • High-rise apartments12.4%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 4,680 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–199068%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

52.6%
Born outside Canada
45.6%
Hold a degree or higher
53.8%
Employment rate
9.7%
Commute by transit
81.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$110,712
Median income after tax
$144,575
Average household income
5.7%
Living on a low income
$1,818/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,488/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,127,392
Median home value at census
17.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Brownridge actually sell for

At least 52 condos changed hands in Brownridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $669,308 and half below, 3.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 31 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Brownridge. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$669K
-3.1% year over year
Days to sell
31
2 days quicker
Sales closed
52
last 12 months
Per square foot
$623
from 51 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$1.02M$828K$637K$445K
Mar ’24Mar ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$966,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
13.5%

From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Brownridge

22.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$669,308

52 sales

Median rent

$2,500/mo

172 leases

Gross rental yield

4.48%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brownridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Brownridge, sales
Monthly closed sales in Brownridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$504,500$496K – $562K3894.0%
Aug 202612$501,000$485K – $588K3995.9%
Jun 20268$881,250$601K – $919K2896.6%
May 20269$780,000$618K – $785K2398.1%
Dec 20255$620,000$618K – $815K4994.1%
Nov 20257$810,000$690K – $980K1498.6%
Oct 20255$585,000$539K – $616K3298.7%
Sep 20256$697,000$646K – $737K3697.7%
Aug 20255$539,900$523K – $545K3398.7%
Jul 20256$720,550$612K – $804K3395.8%
Jun 202511$637,500$566K – $746K3897.5%
Mar 20257$825,000$688K – $943K1998.0%
Dec 20245$726,000$639K – $800K3796.6%
Aug 20247$816,800$644K – $880K3597.1%
May 20247$835,000$761K – $853K1395.8%
Apr 202412$735,500$694K – $915K2297.3%
Mar 20245$740,000$685K – $944K1798.5%

What people ask about Brownridge

How much does a condo cost in Brownridge?

Condos in Brownridge sold for a median of $669,308 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Brownridge?

A condo in Brownridge took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Brownridge?

The median condo lease in Brownridge closed at $2,500 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 172 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Brownridge?

A condo in Brownridge costs about 22.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $669,308 against a median rent of $2,500 a month, a gross yield of 4.48%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brownridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.