Loading homes in Champlain…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Champlain
Browse all Champlain real estate listings in one place: 66 homes for sale in Champlain, ON, from $65,000 to $2,450,000, with a median asking price of $552,529. Most are detached houses and vacant lots.
8,665 people lived in Champlain at the 2021 Census, in 3,755 households. 79% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Champlain, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Champlain MLS® Listings
Listed 28 days ago
01 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
0 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
00 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
000 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
0000 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
0 Milner Street
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
00000 Farmers Avenue
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 15, 2026
2442 Bay Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 14, 2026
1984 Bay Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 13, 2026
213 Longueuil Street
Champlain (L'Orignal), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
575 Front Road W
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
485 Front Road W
Champlain (L'Orignal), ON K0B 1K0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
439 Front Road W
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
OtherFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
1966 Cassburn Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
218 Main Street E
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
1850 Ridge Road W
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 3, 2026
71 Union Street
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 24, 2026
12 Pendleton Street
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 24, 2026
100 Pendleton Street
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 20, 2026
109 Oswald Street
Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 20, 2026
554 Front Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 18, 2026
1178 Bay Road
Champlain (L'Orignal), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 401 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$552,529
In Champlain
$552,529
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,975/mo
In Champlain
$3,975
In Ontario
$2,499
$448
Per square foot
≈ 11.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
66
Median $552,529
Houses 64 · Condos 2
For rent
2
Median $3,975
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
- Good school ratings with a score of 6.4
- Community-oriented with local parks
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- No public transit services in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Champlain is quiet and family-friendly, with schools and parks for community activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
221.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 221.9 km² of Champlain. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
1
Secondary
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Grégoire
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasant Corners Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB
5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Jude's Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasant - CTEP
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Champlain, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,665
Population (2021)
207.0 km²
Area
42
People per km²
52.2
Median age
$84,964
Median income
79%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
3,755
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.7%
- Working age (15–64)60.0%
- Seniors (65+)27.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses82.6%
- Semi-detached4.7%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes2.4%
- Low-rise apartments9%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 3,755 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier28%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,453
- Median income after tax
- $100,547
- Average household income
- 9.5%
- Living on a low income
- $790/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $928/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $338,031
- Median home value at census
- 11.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Champlain Actually Sell For
109 homes changed hands in Champlain over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $516,144 and half below, 16.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days.
- Median sold price
- $516K
- +16.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 109
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $391
- from 103 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 11.9%
From 109 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Champlain
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$528K84.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —15.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Champlain, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $640,000 | $390K – $790K | 29 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $577,276 | $383K – $735K | 36 | 100.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $497,500 | $354K – $587K | 35 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $500,000 | $282K – $696K | 30 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $475,000 | $393K – $554K | 24 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $574,506 | $360K – $684K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $499,000 | $423K – $578K | 32 | 95.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $580,000 | $440K – $640K | 81 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $380,000 | $295K – $525K | 83 | 93.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $425,100 | $410K – $470K | 57 | 95.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $420,000 | $383K – $630K | 55 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $576,000 | $527K – $707K | 35 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 17 | $410,000 | $334K – $540K | 36 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $614,100 | $461K – $740K | 23 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $450,000 | $377K – $611K | 51 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 20 | $503,750 | $407K – $585K | 34 | 95.8% |
| May 2025 | 18 | $415,000 | $286K – $530K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $389,250 | $250K – $468K | 34 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $277,450 | $194K – $623K | 55 | 93.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $430,000 | $322K – $575K | 81 | 96.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $447,500 | $316K – $560K | 123 | 92.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 12 | $397,500 | $307K – $527K | 50 | 94.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $435,000 | $400K – $535K | 27 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $525,000 | $433K – $592K | 33 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $585,000 | $415K – $685K | 32 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $582,000 | $467K – $722K | 70 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $460,000 | $380K – $572K | 29 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $500,000 | $330K – $625K | 36 | 96.0% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $430,000 | $284K – $574K | 42 | 95.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $560,000 | $430K – $630K | 20 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $423,500 | $345K – $675K | 24 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $215,000 | $190K – $410K | 17 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $350,000 | $294K – $357K | 11 | 99.0% |
What people ask about Champlain
How much does a home cost in Champlain?
Homes in Champlain sold for a median of $516,144 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 109 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Champlain?
A home in Champlain took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 11.9% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Champlain on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Champlain
How many homes are for sale in Champlain, ON right now?
66 homes are for sale in Champlain on MLS® right now. The busiest neighbourhood is Vankleek Hill, with 28 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Vankleek HillWhat is the average house price in Champlain?
The median asking price of the 66 homes for sale in Champlain is $552,529: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $599,900 for detached houses and $264,950 for vacant lots.
Houses for sale in ChamplainWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Champlain?
53 homes in Champlain are listed under $800K and 57 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $65,000.
Homes under $800K in ChamplainAre there new homes for sale in Champlain?
Yes. 4 of the 66 homes for sale in Champlain are new construction.
New construction homes in ChamplainHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Champlain?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Champlain’s median asking price of $552,529, that would be $8,288.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Champlain
66 homes are for sale in Champlain. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























