Loading homes in Champlain…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Champlain

There are 2 rentals in Champlain, ON, with a median rent of $3,975/mo.

family-friendly community-oriented

8,665 people lived in Champlain at the 2021 Census, in 3,755 households. 79% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

One park and two schools available No public transit options
Champlain, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Champlain, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Champlain Rentals

Photo of 218 Main Street E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$2,450

218 Main Street E

Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 5, 64 Radstock Lane
For RentFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Apr 16, 2026

$5,500

Unit 5, 64 Radstock Lane

Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K6A 2R2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 401 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$552,529

23% below Ontario

In Champlain

$552,529

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,975/mo

59% above Ontario

In Champlain

$3,975

In Ontario

$2,499

$448

Per square foot

≈ 11.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

66

Median $552,529

Houses 64 · Condos 2

For rent

2

Median $3,975

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the provincial median
  • Good school ratings with a score of 6.4
  • Community-oriented with local parks

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No public transit services in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Champlain is quiet and family-friendly, with schools and parks for community activities.

Great for families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

221.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 221.9 km² of Champlain. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    215 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Grégoire

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant Corners Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs

    453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jude's Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant - CTEP

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Champlain, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,665

Population (2021)

207.0 km²

Area

42

People per km²

52.2

Median age

$84,964

Median income

79%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,755

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.7%
  • Working age (15–64)60.0%
  • Seniors (65+)27.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82.6%
  • Semi-detached4.7%
  • Townhouses0.5%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments9%

Own or rent

79%Owners

21%Renters

Across 3,755 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.1%
Born outside Canada
17.7%
Hold a degree or higher
52.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$74,453
Median income after tax
$100,547
Average household income
9.5%
Living on a low income
$790/mo
Renters pay, per month
$928/mo
Owners pay, per month
$338,031
Median home value at census
11.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Champlain actually sell for

109 homes changed hands in Champlain over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $516,144 and half below, 16.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days.

Median sold price
$516K
+16.0% year over year
Days to sell
44
1 day slower
Sales closed
109
last 12 months
Per square foot
$391
from 103 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$838K$606K$374K$141K
Jan ’24Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
11.9%

From 109 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Champlain

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

109sales
  • Detached$528K84.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —15.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Champlain, sales
Monthly closed sales in Champlain
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$640,000$390K – $790K2998.5%
Aug 20266$577,276$383K – $735K36100.5%
Jul 202612$497,500$354K – $587K3598.0%
Jun 202615$500,000$282K – $696K3096.4%
May 20267$475,000$393K – $554K2499.0%
Apr 202611$574,506$360K – $684K24100.0%
Mar 20268$499,000$423K – $578K3295.3%
Feb 202613$580,000$440K – $640K8196.7%
Jan 20269$380,000$295K – $525K8393.8%
Dec 20255$425,100$410K – $470K5795.4%
Nov 20257$420,000$383K – $630K5598.8%
Oct 20259$576,000$527K – $707K3598.0%
Sep 202517$410,000$334K – $540K3696.5%
Aug 202514$614,100$461K – $740K2396.1%
Jul 202512$450,000$377K – $611K5196.9%
Jun 202520$503,750$407K – $585K3495.8%
May 202518$415,000$286K – $530K3497.8%
Apr 202516$389,250$250K – $468K3498.0%
Mar 202512$277,450$194K – $623K5593.3%
Feb 20257$430,000$322K – $575K8196.3%
Jan 20256$447,500$316K – $560K12392.4%
Dec 202412$397,500$307K – $527K5094.6%
Nov 20249$435,000$400K – $535K2797.3%
Oct 202415$525,000$433K – $592K3397.0%
Sep 20247$585,000$415K – $685K3296.6%
Aug 202416$582,000$467K – $722K7096.8%
Jul 202417$460,000$380K – $572K2996.9%
Jun 202421$500,000$330K – $625K3696.0%
May 202414$430,000$284K – $574K4295.7%
Apr 202417$560,000$430K – $630K2098.6%
Mar 20249$423,500$345K – $675K2498.5%
Feb 20245$215,000$190K – $410K1797.5%
Jan 20246$350,000$294K – $357K1199.0%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Champlain on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Champlain

What is the average rent in Champlain?

The median rent of the 2 rentals in Champlain is $3,975/mo, from $2,450 to $5,500 a month.

Houses for rent in Champlain 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Champlain

2 homes are for rent in Champlain. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Champlain neighbourhoods