Loading homes in Champlain…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

New homes for sale in Champlain

4 of Champlain’s 65 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $1,049,450. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.

family-friendly community-oriented

8,665 people lived in Champlain at the 2021 Census, in 3,755 households. 79% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

One park and two schools available No public transit options
Champlain, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Champlain, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

New Build Homes in Champlain

Photo of 3515 Front Road E
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$1,299,000

3515 Front Road E

Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K6A 2R2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 100 Pendleton Street
For SaleFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Aug 24, 2026

$799,900

100 Pendleton Street

Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0

3 + 3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 120 Mill Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$555,000

120 Mill Street

Champlain (Vankleek Hill), ON K0B 1R0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 55 De La Seignerie Estates
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Jul 4, 2026

$1,999,888

55 De La Seignerie Estates

Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 401 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$555,000

23% below Ontario

In Champlain

$555,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,975/mo

59% above Ontario

In Champlain

$3,975

In Ontario

$2,499

$448

Per square foot

≈ 11.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

65

Median $555,000

Houses 63 · Condos 2

For rent

2

Median $3,975

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the provincial median
  • Good school ratings with a score of 6.4
  • Community-oriented with local parks

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No public transit services in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Champlain is quiet and family-friendly, with schools and parks for community activities.

Great for families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

221.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 221.9 km² of Champlain. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    215 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Grégoire

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant Corners Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs

    453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jude's Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant - CTEP

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Champlain, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,665

Population (2021)

207.0 km²

Area

42

People per km²

52.2

Median age

$84,964

Median income

79%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,755

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.7%
  • Working age (15–64)60.0%
  • Seniors (65+)27.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82.6%
  • Semi-detached4.7%
  • Townhouses0.5%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments9%

Own or rent

79%Owners

21%Renters

Across 3,755 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.1%
Born outside Canada
17.7%
Hold a degree or higher
52.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$74,453
Median income after tax
$100,547
Average household income
9.5%
Living on a low income
$790/mo
Renters pay, per month
$928/mo
Owners pay, per month
$338,031
Median home value at census
11.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about new homes for sale in Champlain

How many homes in Champlain are new construction?

4 of the 65 homes for sale in Champlain are new construction.

All homes for sale in Champlain 

How does new construction affect home prices in Champlain?

Their median asking price is $1,049,450, 89% more than the $555,000 median of all homes for sale in Champlain.

All homes for sale in Champlain 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Champlain

65 homes are for sale in Champlain. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.