Dwett at Creekside condo building exterior
CONDO

Dwett at Creekside

1 Chamberlain Crescent, Collingwood, ON L9Y 0E3

Year Built

2013

Storeys

2

Available Units in Dwett at Creekside

1

Unit for sale

From $515,000

Photo of Unit 109, 1 Chamberlain Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$515,000

Unit 109, 1 Chamberlain Crescent

Collingwood, ON L9Y 0X7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Year Built

2013

Property Type

CONDO

Storeys

2

Management

Elite Property Management

Amenities

Visitor Parking

Elevator

Party Room

Price History

10 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Dwett at Creekside are up 9.6% compared to last year.

—

Avg $/sqft

+9.6%

YoY change

64

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Collingwood

Collingwood

family-friendly community-oriented active lifestyle

Collingwood is a charming neighbourhood in Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and recreational spaces, making it a great place to live.

Strong community with a population of 24,811 Average household size of 2.3

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,895 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,450

On par with Collingwood 2% below Ontario

In Collingwood

$699,450

In Collingwood

$699,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

On par with Collingwood 14% above Ontario

In Collingwood

$2,850

In Collingwood

$2,850

In Ontario

$2,500

$155

Per square foot

≈ 20.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

360

Median $699,450

Houses 186 · Condos 174

For rent

122

Median $2,850

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-17. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with good schools and parks
  • Variety of housing options available
  • Community-oriented atmosphere
  • Access to local amenities like groceries and gyms

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices compared to the provincial median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Collingwood is relaxed and community-focused, with many local shops and outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a balance of nature and convenience.

Great for families first-time buyers outdoor enthusiasts

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

488.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

18

Parks

12

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

36

Restaurants

13

Cafés

6

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 488.0 km² of Collingwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Collingwood Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.5/106.6 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of the Bay Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mountain View Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.3/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Marys - Collingwood Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.9/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cameron Street Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Connaught Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.2/103.2 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    190 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Collingwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

24,811

Population (2021)

33.2 km²

Area

748

People per km²

50.7

Median age

$85,792

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

11,190

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.2%
  • Working age (15–64)56.8%
  • Seniors (65+)30.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.4%
  • Semi-detached6.8%
  • Townhouses12.3%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments17.9%
  • High-rise apartments4%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 11,190 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

13.2%
Born outside Canada
26.3%
Hold a degree or higher
48.9%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
86.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$75,143
Median income after tax
$113,054
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,562/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,332/mo
Owners pay, per month
$696,315
Median home value at census
43.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap