Mon Sheong Care Complex condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Mon Sheong Care Complex

by Mon Sheong Foundation

11211 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill, ON L4S 0E9

Avg $/sqft

$666

Storeys

8

Available Units in Mon Sheong Care Complex

2

Units for sale

From $499,009

Photo of Unit 650, 11211 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 22, 2026

$499,009

Unit 650, 11211 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (Devonsleigh), ON L4S 0E9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Leasehold CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 283, 11211 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 9, 2026

$728,800

Unit 283, 11211 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (Devonsleigh), ON L4S 0E9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Leasehold CondoFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Developer

Mon Sheong Foundation

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

8

Management

Mon Sheong Foundation

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

21 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Mon Sheong Care Complex are up 1.8% compared to last year.

$666

Avg $/sqft

+1.8%

YoY change

8

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Devonsleigh

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Devonsleigh is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.4 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Diverse population with a high immigrant percentage Majority of homes are single detached houses Close-knit community with an average household size of 3.1

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 586 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,390,000

8% above Richmond Hill 94% above Ontario

In Devonsleigh

$1,390,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,175/mo

13% below Richmond Hill 13% below Ontario

In Devonsleigh

$2,175

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 53.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $1,390,000

Houses 9 · Condos 4

For rent

20

Median $2,175

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • Strong community feel with active residents
  • Good access to schools for children
  • Higher home ownership rate at 78%

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Limited public transit options available
  • Median rent is slightly below the city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Devonsleigh is relaxed, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The community is vibrant and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

16

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.6 km² of Devonsleigh. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Corpus Christi Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.8/10

    118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Richmond Hill High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.5 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,635 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • H G Bernard Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.7/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    375 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Elementary Summer School

    Public · Grades JK–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Century Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Century Private School HS

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Devonsleigh, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,395

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

3,132

People per km²

49.3

Median age

$110,860

Median income

78%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

3,620

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.1%
  • Working age (15–64)65.5%
  • Seniors (65+)23.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses66.1%
  • Townhouses14%
  • Duplexes3%
  • Low-rise apartments9.8%
  • High-rise apartments7.1%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 3,620 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200051%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–201512%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

64.8%
Born outside Canada
42.3%
Hold a degree or higher
49.5%
Employment rate
6.4%
Commute by transit
88.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$96,248
Median income after tax
$128,252
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$2,209/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,704/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,126,798
Median home value at census
43.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
32.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap