Year Built
2002

by Genesis Homes
1267 Dorval Drive, Oakville, ON L6M 3Z4
Year Built
2002
Total Units
73
Avg $/sqft
$385
Storeys
3
1
Unit for sale
From $1,498,000
0
Units for rent
Live MLS · Updated daily
Anyone who’s seeking a Oakville condo for sale should definitely consider Forest Ridge Townhomes at 1267 Dorval Drive. Genesis Homes completed this building back in 2002, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually very low at $0.32 per-square-foot. The building is 3 storeys tall and is home to 73 suites. Units start at 1800 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 3000 square feet.
Maintenance fees at 1267 Dorval Drive are only $0.32, significantly lower than the city average of about $0.67 per-square-foot.
Developer
Genesis Homes
Year Built
2002
Property Type
Low-Rise Condo
Storeys
3
Total Units
73
Management
TAG Management
Underground Parking
Visitor Parking
BBQ Area
$385
Avg $/sqft
Steady
YoY change
33
Avg days on market
Walk Score
55/100
Daily errands on foot
Transit Score
—/100
TTC, GO, subway access
Bike Score
65/100
Bike lanes & infrastructure
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Glen Abbey is a quiet neighbourhood in Oakville. It is known for its good schools and family-friendly atmosphere.

Oakville, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,751 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
Median asking price
$1,970,000
In Glen Abbey
$1,970,000
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,000/mo
In Glen Abbey
$1,000
In Oakville
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 164.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
For sale
5
Median $1,970,000
Houses 3 · Condos 1
For rent
3
Median $1,000
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
What people love
Keep in mind
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to green spaces. The area is peaceful and suitable for families.
The boundary
13.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
23
Parks
24
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
6
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.8 km² of Glen Abbey. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
8.1/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
2
Secondary
Abbey Park High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pilgrim Wood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
925 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Heritage Glen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Matthew Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Bernadette Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glen Abbey, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
18,032
Population (2021)
17.1 km²
Area
1,057
People per km²
44.7
Median age
$139,010
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
6,235
Households
Every age
What is built here
Own or rent
82%Owners
17%Renters
Across 6,235 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 30 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)