The Compass Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Compass Condos

by United Lands Corporation

1360 Rathburn Road E, Mississauga, ON L4W 4H4

Year Built

1986

Total Units

176

Avg $/sqft

$421

Storeys

18

Available Units in The Compass Condos

3

Units for sale

From $409,000

Photo of Unit 1603, 1360 Rathburn Road E
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Jun 9, 2026

$409,000

Unit 1603, 1360 Rathburn Road E

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 4H4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 406, 1360 Rathburn Road E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$479,900

Unit 406, 1360 Rathburn Road E

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 4H4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1509, 1360 Rathburn Road E
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 28, 2026

$479,900

Unit 1509, 1360 Rathburn Road E

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 4H4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $3,050/mo

Photo of Unit 1509, 1360 Rathburn Road E
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 28, 2026

$3,050

Unit 1509, 1360 Rathburn Road E

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 4H4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The Compass Condos is an 18 storey tower in the Rathwood - Rockwood Village neighbourhood. The tower features a brown brick façade, with large window bays that create excellent floor plans inside.

1360 Rathburn Rd E is a rarity by modern Toronto condo, in that it occupies a significant plot of land and actually has a small green space on site with manicured grounds and mature trees. The drive up includes a charming gatehouse, and the large grounds allow for better amenities such as the outdoor tennis courts, and an indoor pool and whirlpool.

Residents have saunas, a fitness centre, a recreation room, and underground parking. Condo fees are high for the neighbourhood, and yet, fees include all utilities except air conditioning. And considering the suite sizes, the condo fees are quite affordable.

Developer

United Lands Corporation

Year Built

1986

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

18

Total Units

176

Management

Larlyn Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Bike Storage

Tennis Court

Price History

57 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Compass Condos are down 10.0% compared to last year.

$421

Avg $/sqft

-10.0%

YoY change

24

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

78/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

62/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

66/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Rathwood

family-friendly suburban diverse

Rathwood is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a diverse community.

Diverse housing options available Good schools for families Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores Easy access to major roads

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,249 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,900

14% above Mississauga 39% above Ontario

In Rathwood

$999,900

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

11% above Mississauga 20% above Ontario

In Rathwood

$3,000

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 27.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

71

Median $999,900

Houses 38 · Condos 33

For rent

17

Median $3,000

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Strong school ratings
  • Good access to parks
  • High ownership rate
  • Diverse population

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and schools nearby. Daily life is relaxed, with a focus on family and community.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

38

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

8

Restaurants

4

Cafés

2

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.1 km² of Rathwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St. Charles Garnier School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sts Martha & Mary Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.4/108.1 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Basil School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.9/106.7 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC René-Lamoureux

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir

    5.8/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    4.4/105.8 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    835 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rathwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

26,631

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

3,617

People per km²

47.5

Median age

$105,350

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

9,530

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.4%
  • Seniors (65+)24.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses46.5%
  • Semi-detached5.3%
  • Townhouses15.9%
  • Duplexes3.5%
  • Low-rise apartments9.2%
  • High-rise apartments19.2%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 9,530 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–199042%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

52.9%
Born outside Canada
30.9%
Hold a degree or higher
50.5%
Employment rate
10.7%
Commute by transit
83.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$91,699
Median income after tax
$123,405
Average household income
7.3%
Living on a low income
$1,490/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,277/mo
Owners pay, per month
$951,868
Median home value at census
25.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry