Abbey Oaks III Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Abbey Oaks III Condos

by Sutherland Development Group

1480 Bishops Gate, Oakville, ON L6M 4N4

Year Built

2004

Total Units

128

Avg $/sqft

$549

Storeys

4

Available Units in Abbey Oaks III Condos

3

Units for sale

From $15,000

Photo of Unit underground parking, 1480 Bishops Gate
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Mar 6, 2026

$15,000

Unit underground parking, 1480 Bishops Gate

Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 4N4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Parking & LockerFor Sale

Photo of Unit 208, 1480 Bishops Gate
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$454,999

Unit 208, 1480 Bishops Gate

Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 406, 1480 Bishops Gate
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$487,800

Unit 406, 1480 Bishops Gate

Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Abbey Oaks III Condos was completed in 2004 by Sutherland Development Group. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 1490 Bishops Gate, 1480 Bishops Gate are only $0.73 per-square-foot. These Glen Abbey condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 128 suites in this 4-storey residence, and units range from 549 square feet to 1350 square feet.

Maintenance fees are $0.73 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.66 per-square-foot.

Developer

Sutherland Development Group

Year Built

2004

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

4

Total Units

128

Management

Central Erin Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

Car Wash

Price History

51 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Abbey Oaks III Condos are down 13.2% compared to last year.

$549

Avg $/sqft

-13.2%

YoY change

29

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

39/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

75/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Oakville

Glen Abbey

family-friendly suburban quiet

Glen Abbey is a quiet neighbourhood in Oakville. It is known for its good schools and family-friendly atmosphere.

High average household income Good school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Low rental percentage Majority home ownership
Glen Abbey, Oakville — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oakville, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,751 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,970,000

39% above Oakville 176% above Ontario

In Glen Abbey

$1,970,000

In Oakville

$1,418,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,000/mo

67% below Oakville 60% below Ontario

In Glen Abbey

$1,000

In Oakville

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 164.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $1,970,000

Houses 3 · Condos 1

For rent

3

Median $1,000

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Safe and family-oriented community
  • Strong school system with high ratings
  • Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
  • High median income among residents

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to green spaces. The area is peaceful and suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

23

Parks

24

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

2

Cafés

6

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.8 km² of Glen Abbey. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Abbey Park High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    9.3/108.8 over 5 yrs

    8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pilgrim Wood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    9.1/108.7 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    925 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB

    8.1/108.1 over 5 yrs

    79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Heritage Glen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    8.0/107.9 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    745 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Matthew Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    8.0/108.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Bernadette Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.5/107.5 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glen Abbey, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,032

Population (2021)

17.1 km²

Area

1,057

People per km²

44.7

Median age

$139,010

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

6,235

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)65.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58%
  • Townhouses18.4%
  • Low-rise apartments12.6%
  • High-rise apartments10.5%

Own or rent

82%Owners

17%Renters

Across 6,235 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19806%
  • 1981–199056%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

39.5%
Born outside Canada
49.4%
Hold a degree or higher
54.3%
Employment rate
7.1%
Commute by transit
84.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$116,022
Median income after tax
$184,175
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,636/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,736/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,240,957
Median home value at census
25.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 30 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)