Stoneybrook Towers condo building exterior
Condo

Stoneybrook Towers

1600 Adelaide Street, London, ON

Available Units in Stoneybrook Towers

3

Units for sale

From $239,900

Photo of Unit 605, 1600 Adelaide Street N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$239,900

Unit 605, 1600 Adelaide Street N

London (North C), ON N5X 3H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 511, 1600 Adelaide Street N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$299,900

Unit 511, 1600 Adelaide Street N

London (North C), ON N5X 3H6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1001, 1600 Adelaide Street N
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$348,888

Unit 1001, 1600 Adelaide Street N

London (North C), ON N5X 3H6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $1,800/mo

Photo of Unit 202, 1600 Adelaide Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 10, 2026

$1,800

Unit 202, 1600 Adelaide Street

London (North C), ON N5X 3H6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

53 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in London

North C

family-friendly suburban community-focused

North C is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.3 Multiple parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Close to grocery stores for convenience Community with a mix of families and young adults

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 700 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$662,450

10% above London 7% below Ontario

In North C

$662,450

In London

$599,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

9% above London 4% below Ontario

In North C

$2,400

In London

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

40

Median $662,450

Houses 29 · Condos 11

For rent

13

Median $2,400

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community feel with many families
  • Affordable compared to province median prices
  • Variety of schools available for children
  • Access to parks for recreation and leisure

Keep in mind

  • Higher rent prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Unemployment rate is above average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North C is family-oriented, with many local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to schools and parks.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

101.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

46

Parks

39

Playgrounds

10

Grocery stores

34

Restaurants

18

Cafés

3

Gyms

5

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 101.4 km² of North C. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 20 rated schools in this area

22

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Masonville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    755 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jack Chambers Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Catherine of Siena Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cedar Hollow Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    7.5/10

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    690 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Arthur Currie Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    7.5/10

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    815 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Kateri Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.4/107.9 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North C, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

85,648

Population (2021)

144.8 km²

Area

591

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$96,964

Median income

63%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

31,960

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)64.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses54.6%
  • Semi-detached1.3%
  • Townhouses16.8%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments4.5%
  • High-rise apartments21.9%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 31,960 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31.3%
Born outside Canada
36.1%
Hold a degree or higher
54.7%
Employment rate
5.5%
Commute by transit
88.5%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$84,358
Median income after tax
$115,388
Average household income
12.8%
Living on a low income
$1,567/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,412/mo
Owners pay, per month
$654,731
Median home value at census
35.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 82 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry