Emerald Point Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Emerald Point Condos

by Unknown

1655 Pickering Parkway, Pickering, ON L1V 6L3

Year Built

1990

Total Units

215

Avg $/sqft

$455

Storeys

8

Available Units in Emerald Point Condos

3

Units for sale

From $424,999

Photo of Unit 306, 1655 Pickering Parkway
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$424,999

Unit 306, 1655 Pickering Parkway

Pickering (Village East), ON L1V 6L3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 815, 1665 Pickering Parkway
For SalePenthousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 28, 2026

$475,000

Unit 815, 1665 Pickering Parkway

Pickering (Village East), ON L1V 6L4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 712, 1665 Pickering Parkway
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Feb 15, 2026

$480,000

Unit 712, 1665 Pickering Parkway

Pickering (Village East), ON L1V 6L4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Emerald Point Condos was completed in 1990 by a developer. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 1665 Pickering Parkway, 1655 Pickering Parkway are only $0.85 per-square-foot. These Village East condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 215 suites in this 8-storey residence, and units range from 662 square feet to 1499 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 1665 Pickering Parkway, 1655 Pickering Parkway are $0.85 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Unknown

Year Built

1990

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

8

Total Units

215

Management

Newton Trelawney

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Squash Court

Party Room

Price History

60 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Emerald Point Condos are down 10.5% compared to last year.

$455

Avg $/sqft

-10.5%

YoY change

22

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

60/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

36/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Pickering

Village East

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Village East is a quiet neighbourhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Family-friendly environment Diverse housing options Close to parks and playgrounds Various local restaurants Good community feel

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 432 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$709,500

21% below Pickering 1% below Ontario

In Village East

$709,500

In Pickering

$899,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,995/mo

25% above Pickering 20% above Ontario

In Village East

$2,995

In Pickering

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$436

Per square foot

≈ 19.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

20

Median $709,500

Condos 13 · Houses 7

For rent

11

Median $2,995

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • High ownership rate at 83.6%
  • Strong community with many amenities
  • Diverse population with many families

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • No schools within the neighbourhood

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Village East is relaxed and community-oriented, with access to parks and local shops. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with family-friendly amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.8 km² of Village East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

4,370

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

3,207

People per km²

41.3

Median age

$101,212

Median income

84%

Own their home

3

People per household

1,490

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)68.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.8%
  • Semi-detached2%
  • Townhouses32.9%
  • Duplexes5.9%
  • Low-rise apartments0.7%
  • High-rise apartments21.7%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 1,490 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198033%
  • 1981–199035%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

49.8%
Born outside Canada
28%
Hold a degree or higher
58.3%
Employment rate
8.7%
Commute by transit
84.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$89,769
Median income after tax
$108,183
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,809/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,965/mo
Owners pay, per month
$669,772
Median home value at census
14.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap