Love Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Love Condos

by Gemterra Development

185 Bonis Avenue, Scarborough, ON M1T 0A4

Year Built

2015

Total Units

296

Avg $/sqft

$694

Storeys

20

Available Units in Love Condos

3

Units for sale

From $399,999

Photo of Unit 103, 185 Bonis Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$399,999

Unit 103, 185 Bonis Avenue

Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0A4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1506, 185 Bonis Avenue
For SaleCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 18, 2026

$495,000

Unit 1506, 185 Bonis Avenue

Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0A4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2009(PH09), 185 Bonis Avenue
For SalePenthousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$599,000

Unit 2009(PH09), 185 Bonis Avenue

Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0A4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,100/mo

Photo of Unit 415, 185 Bonis Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,100

Unit 415, 185 Bonis Avenue

Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 3W6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The developers behind 175 Bonis Ave and 185 Bonis Ave were either infatuated with their latest design, or certain that the public would be. Either way, they went ahead and named their 2015 creation the Love Condos, a suitable name given their past creation: JOY Condos.

The 20-storey tower is clad in glass and metal panels, and appeals to eco-friendly types: Gemterra Development chose to use energy-efficient construction materials, and outfitted the building with a green roof with the help of Turner Fleischer Architects.

In addition to the 296 units found at 185 Bonis Ave, the building is also home to a long list of shared amenities. Residents can enjoy hosting guests in the party room, getting competitive in the games room — which features billiards and darts — or swimming in the indoor pool and relaxing in the hot tub. Residents can also forgo paying for a gym membership, as the building is equipped with indoor fitness facilities as well as an outdoor Tai Chi area.

When the weather cooperates, residents can be found lounging on the common terrace, which also happens to be equipped with barbecues. And to top it all off, the building also boasts guest suites, visitor parking, and a concierge.

Developer

Gemterra Development

Year Built

2015

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

20

Total Units

296

Management

First Service Residential

Amenities

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

124 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Love Condos are down 5.9% compared to last year.

$694

Avg $/sqft

-5.9%

YoY change

47

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

72/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

69/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

48/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan

family-friendly diverse community-oriented

Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.1 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Close to grocery stores and restaurants High percentage of immigrants, fostering diversity
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,422 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$648,880

7% below Scarborough 10% below Ontario

In Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan

$648,880

In Scarborough

$697,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,550/mo

2% above Scarborough 2% above Ontario

In Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan

$2,550

In Scarborough

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

77

Median $648,880

Condos 51 · Houses 26

For rent

58

Median $2,550

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly environment with schools nearby
  • Access to parks for recreation
  • Community with a mix of cultures

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan is relaxed and community-focused, with many local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools, making it suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

23

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

18

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.5 km² of Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Bridlewood Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/108.0 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Inglewood Heights Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Spirit Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/105.1 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    450 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vradenburg Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.7/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pauline Johnson Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.2/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

27,526

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

5,092

People per km²

45.3

Median age

$80,844

Median income

56%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

10,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.2%
  • Seniors (65+)23.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.9%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses8.5%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments3.2%
  • High-rise apartments50%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

56%Owners

44%Renters

Across 10,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier17%
  • 1961–198047%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.4%
Born outside Canada
34%
Hold a degree or higher
47.6%
Employment rate
24.1%
Commute by transit
69.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$72,916
Median income after tax
$94,565
Average household income
14.5%
Living on a low income
$1,448/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,328/mo
Owners pay, per month
$794,302
Median home value at census
28.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
28.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)