Varley Condominiums condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Varley Condominiums

by Tribute Communities

20 Fred Varley Drive, Markham, ON L3R 1S4

Year Built

2018

Total Units

108

Storeys

4

Available Units in Varley Condominiums

1

Unit for sale

From $619,900

Photo of Unit 312, 20 Fred Varley Drive
For SaleEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$619,900

Unit 312, 20 Fred Varley Drive

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 1S4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $3,950/mo

Photo of Unit 232, 20 Fred Varley Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$3,950

Unit 232, 20 Fred Varley Drive

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 1S4

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Varley Condominiums is a Markham condo located at 20 Fred Varley Drive in the Unionville neighbourhood. The condo was completed in 2018 and features 108 units over 4 storeys. Markham condo for sale here range from 614 square feet, up to 2471 square feet.

This condo has a high demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 74. Maintenance fees at 20 Fred Varley Drive are $0.88 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Tribute Communities

Year Built

2018

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

4

Total Units

108

Management

First Service Residential

Amenities

Rec Room

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Theatre Room

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

43 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Varley Condominiums are up 7.8% compared to last year.

—

Avg $/sqft

+7.8%

YoY change

11

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

74/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

47/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

65/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Markham

Unionville

family-friendly community-oriented active diverse

Unionville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Diverse dining options Good public transit access Community events throughout the year

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,910 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$726,500

33% below Markham 1% above Ontario

In Unionville

$726,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

5% above Markham 4% above Ontario

In Unionville

$2,600

In Markham

$2,485

In Ontario

$2,500

$597

Per square foot

≈ 23.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

238

Median $726,500

Condos 170 · Houses 68

For rent

157

Median $2,600

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High school ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Diverse housing options
  • Active community life

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Unionville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

21

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

63

Restaurants

17

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.2 km² of Unionville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

7

Secondary

  • St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    675 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • William Berczy Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    9.3/109.4 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    9.0/108.9 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.7/108.5 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bill Crothers Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Unionville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

34,981

Population (2021)

22.1 km²

Area

1,583

People per km²

43.6

Median age

$96,663

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

14,480

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.8%
  • Seniors (65+)20.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.1%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses12%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 14,480 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201515%
  • 2016–202120%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

59.4%
Born outside Canada
46.3%
Hold a degree or higher
50.1%
Employment rate
5.5%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$84,075
Median income after tax
$126,251
Average household income
18.1%
Living on a low income
$2,105/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,609/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,164,544
Median home value at census
52%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry