Citygate II Condos condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Citygate II Condos

by Davies Smith Developments

220 Burnhamthorpe Road W, Mississauga, ON L5B 4N4

Year Built

2006

Total Units

342

Avg $/sqft

$709

Storeys

35

Available Units in Citygate II Condos

7

Units for sale

From $489,000

Photo of Unit 2201, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$489,000

Unit 2201, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road

Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2008, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$499,900

Unit 2008, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W

Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1801, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 20, 2026

$529,000

Unit 1801, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W

Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1710, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$549,000

Unit 1710, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W

Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,550/mo

Photo of Unit 2201, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$2,550

Unit 2201, 220 Burnhamthorpe Road

Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4N4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Mississauga condo for sale should consider Citygate II Condos at 220 Burnhamthorpe Road W. Davies Smith Developments completed this building back in 2006, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are quite reasonable at $0.72 per-square-foot. The 35-storey building is home to 342 suites with units ranging between 400 and 1300 square feet.

This condo is very conveniently located, with a well above average Walk Score of 94 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.72 per-square-foot, which is lower than the neighbourhood average of $0.78 per-square-foot.

Developer

Davies Smith Developments

Year Built

2006

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

35

Total Units

342

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

158 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Citygate II Condos are down 8.1% compared to last year.

$709

Avg $/sqft

-8.1%

YoY change

31

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

94/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

83/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

64/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Mississauga

diverse transit-friendly active

Mississauga is a large city in Ontario with a diverse population. It offers a mix of residential and condo options for buyers and renters.

Population of 717,961 Median home price: $887,900 Median rent: $2,550 Walkability score: 69
Mississauga, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Mississauga, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

69

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 565,727 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 565,727 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$869,900

21% above Ontario

In Mississauga

$869,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

4% above Ontario

In Mississauga

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,499

$800

Per square foot

≈ 27.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2,466

Median $869,900

Condos 1,241 · Houses 1,224

For rent

1,226

Median $2,600

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse community
  • Good transit access
  • Variety of housing options
  • Relatively high walkability

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the provincial median
  • Limited parks and schools

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mississauga is active, with many transit options available. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.

Great for first-time buyers commuters families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

290.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

425

Parks

622

Playgrounds

13

Transit stations

136

Grocery stores

635

Restaurants

225

Cafés

103

Gyms

20

Libraries

176

Pharmacies

Counted across all 290.5 km² of Mississauga. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 132 rated schools in this area

247

Elementary

79

Secondary

  • Khalsa School Malton

    Independent · TO Private Inspected

    10.0/109.7 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    24 students

  • St Edmund Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    10.0/109.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Rose of Lima Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    9.9/109.5 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kenollie Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    9.7/10

    29th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Olive Grove

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    9.7/10

    29th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    94 students

  • Olive Grove High School

    Independent · n/a

    9.4/10

    7th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mississauga, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

717,204

Population (2021)

292.4 km²

Area

2,453

People per km²

41.5

Median age

$112,315

Median income

70%

Own their home

3

People per household

244,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)68.1%
  • Seniors (65+)16.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses37%
  • Semi-detached10.9%
  • Townhouses14%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments7.1%
  • High-rise apartments27.3%

Own or rent

70%Owners

29%Renters

Across 244,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.2%
Born outside Canada
38.2%
Hold a degree or higher
55%
Employment rate
11.2%
Commute by transit
82.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$97,174
Median income after tax
$131,181
Average household income
9.4%
Living on a low income
$1,792/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,766/mo
Owners pay, per month
$939,217
Median home value at census
29.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 968 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)