The Lancaster condo building exterior
Condo

The Lancaster

225 Alvin Road & 225 Alvin Road Road, Ottawa, ON

Available Units in The Lancaster

4

Units for sale

From $260,000

Photo of Unit 611, 225 Alvin Road
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$260,000

Unit 611, 225 Alvin Road

Ottawa (Manor Park), ON K1K 4H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 309, 225 Alvin Road N
For SaleRooftop TerraceFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$260,000

Unit 309, 225 Alvin Road N

Ottawa (Manor Park), ON K1K 4H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 609, 225 Alvin Road
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$269,900

Unit 609, 225 Alvin Road

Ottawa (Manor Park), ON K1K 4H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 507, 225 Alvin Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 5, 2026

$409,000

Unit 507, 225 Alvin Road

Ottawa (Manor Park), ON K1K 4H6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

26 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Manor Park

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

Manor Park is a small neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and community amenities.

Median home price is $399,950 Median rent is $2,250 One elementary school in the area Two parks and two playgrounds available Diverse community with 21.3% immigrants

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 135 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,950

38% below Ottawa 44% below Ontario

In Manor Park

$399,950

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,250/mo

10% below Ottawa 10% below Ontario

In Manor Park

$2,250

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 14.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

12

Median $399,950

Condos 9 · Houses 3

For rent

3

Median $2,250

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly with parks and schools
  • Strong community feel with low population density
  • Good average household income of $93,170

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few dining and shopping choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet, community-oriented lifestyle. Daily life includes access to parks and local amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

Counted across all 0.8 km² of Manor Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Polaris School and Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Manor Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,574

Population (2021)

0.2 km²

Area

6,922

People per km²

39.1

Median age

$93,170

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

775

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)72.2%
  • Seniors (65+)11.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses13.6%
  • Townhouses59.7%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments11.7%
  • High-rise apartments13%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

61%Owners

39%Renters

Across 775 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier23%
  • 1961–198010%
  • 1981–199032%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200512%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

21.3%
Born outside Canada
54.3%
Hold a degree or higher
64.1%
Employment rate
13.6%
Commute by transit
70.4%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$80,058
Median income after tax
$101,102
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,446/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,471/mo
Owners pay, per month
$470,426
Median home value at census
16.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap