Rainbow Village II Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Rainbow Village II Condos

by Rainbow Village Scarborough Inc.

2466 Eglinton Avenue E, Scarborough, ON M1K 5J8

Year Built

1990

Total Units

287

Avg $/sqft

$556

Storeys

18

Available Units in Rainbow Village II Condos

5

Units for sale

From $499,000

Photo of Unit 1510, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$499,000

Unit 1510, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E

Scarborough (Eglinton East), ON M1K 5J8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 819, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$539,900

Unit 819, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E

Scarborough (Eglinton East), ON M1K 5J8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 214, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed Aug 24, 2026

$540,000

Unit 214, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E

Scarborough (Eglinton East), ON M1K 5J8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit #804, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$575,000

Unit #804, 2466 Eglinton Avenue E

Scarborough (Eglinton East), ON M1K 5J8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Rainbow Village II Condos was completed in 1990 by Rainbow Village Scarborough Inc.. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 2466 Eglinton Avenue E are only $0.59 per-square-foot. These Eglinton East condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 287 suites in this 18-storey residence, and units range from 518 square feet to 1400 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 78. Maintenance fees are $0.59 per-square-foot, which is lower than the neighbourhood average of $0.70 per-square-foot.

Developer

Rainbow Village Scarborough Inc.

Year Built

1990

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

18

Total Units

287

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Security System

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Price History

47 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Rainbow Village II Condos are down 0.1% compared to last year.

$556

Avg $/sqft

-0.1%

YoY change

24

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

78/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

100/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

56/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Eglinton East

family-friendly diverse community-oriented

Eglinton East is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 5.5 Close to parks and playgrounds Many restaurants and cafes Strong immigrant community
Eglinton East, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 953 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$569,000

32% below Scarborough 21% below Ontario

In Eglinton East

$569,000

In Scarborough

$839,450

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,375/mo

3% below Scarborough 5% below Ontario

In Eglinton East

$2,375

In Scarborough

$2,450

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $569,000

Condos 37 · Houses 10

For rent

38

Median $2,375

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to city average
  • Good access to public transit
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Variety of local amenities

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the province
  • Limited gym and library facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a community-focused lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is vibrant with local dining options.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

24

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.2 km² of Eglinton East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.7/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Académie Alexandre-Dumas

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    7.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉSC Père-Philippe-Lamarche

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    6.0/10

    390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John McCrae Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lord Roberts Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.4/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Ravine Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    4.9/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Joan of Arc Catholic Academy

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    4.7/104.6 over 5 yrs

    582nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    910 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Eglinton East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,820

Population (2021)

3.2 km²

Area

7,092

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$77,524

Median income

46%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

8,220

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)66.7%
  • Seniors (65+)16.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.8%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses6%
  • Duplexes6.9%
  • Low-rise apartments2.1%
  • High-rise apartments64.3%

Own or rent

46%Owners

53%Renters

Across 8,220 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier22%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.9%
Born outside Canada
26.3%
Hold a degree or higher
48.1%
Employment rate
34.6%
Commute by transit
59.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$70,016
Median income after tax
$86,380
Average household income
14.3%
Living on a low income
$1,167/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,542/mo
Owners pay, per month
$653,764
Median home value at census
23.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
28.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)