Sage 8 condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Sage 8

by IN8 Developments

250 Albert Street, Waterloo, ON N2L 0H5

Year Built

2018

Total Units

104

Storeys

6

Available Units in Sage 8

3

Units for sale

From $264,999

Photo of Unit 615, 250 Albert Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$264,999

Unit 615, 250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3W5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 250 Albert Street
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$269,500

250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 203, 250 Albert Street
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed May 17, 2026

$289,995

Unit 203, 250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 0H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

3

Units for rent

From $1,590/mo

Photo of Unit 713, 250 Albert Street
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,590

Unit 713, 250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 708, 250 Albert Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$1,650

Unit 708, 250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 207, 250 Albert Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$1,800

Unit 207, 250 Albert Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 0H5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Located at 250 Albert Street, Sage 8 is a 6-storey condo containing 104 units. These Waterloo condos were developed by IN8 Developments and completed in 2018. Units start at 262 square feet and can be as large as 549 square feet. What makes a Downtown Waterloo condo for sale most appealing is all that the neighbourhood has to offer.

Developer

IN8 Developments

Year Built

2018

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

104

Management

Wilson Blanchard Property Management

Amenities

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

Bike Storage

Price History

51 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Sage 8 are down 34.6% compared to last year.

—

Avg $/sqft

-34.6%

YoY change

51

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Waterloo

Downtown Waterloo

vibrant community-oriented active urban

Downtown Waterloo is a vibrant neighbourhood with a mix of residential and commercial spaces. It offers a lively atmosphere with many amenities and services.

Close to schools and parks Diverse dining options available High percentage of renters Good public transit access Community events throughout the year

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 346 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$443,950

23% below Waterloo 38% below Ontario

In Downtown Waterloo

$443,950

In Waterloo

$579,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$1,925/mo

12% below Waterloo 23% below Ontario

In Downtown Waterloo

$1,925

In Waterloo

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

56

Median $443,950

Condos 55 · Houses 1

For rent

26

Median $1,925

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community feel with many amenities
  • Good schools and educational facilities
  • Walkable area with local shops and cafes

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter percentage may lead to competition
  • Some areas may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Downtown Waterloo is active and social, with plenty of opportunities for dining and recreation. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and community engagement.

Great for young professionals students first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

41

Parks

34

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

13

Grocery stores

115

Restaurants

60

Cafés

15

Gyms

4

Libraries

11

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.4 km² of Downtown Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

7

Secondary

  • St Agnes Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    8.1/107.3 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    595 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St David Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    8.0/107.5 over 5 yrs

    86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC Mère-Élisabeth-Bruyère

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir

    6.6/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    6.5/107.1 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Waterloo Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs

    349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire L'Harmonie

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Downtown Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

36,947

Population (2021)

11.7 km²

Area

3,154

People per km²

36

Median age

$68,527

Median income

33%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

16,935

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)8.8%
  • Working age (15–64)74.9%
  • Seniors (65+)16.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses21.4%
  • Semi-detached1.7%
  • Townhouses5.1%
  • Duplexes3%
  • Low-rise apartments16.8%
  • High-rise apartments52.1%

Own or rent

33%Owners

67%Renters

Across 16,935 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier17%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–201511%
  • 2016–202120%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.2%
Born outside Canada
43.1%
Hold a degree or higher
52.3%
Employment rate
12.6%
Commute by transit
71.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$61,031
Median income after tax
$83,289
Average household income
20.8%
Living on a low income
$1,389/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,291/mo
Owners pay, per month
$544,928
Median home value at census
41.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry