URL Condos condo building exterior
Condo

URL Condos

275 Larch Street & 275 Larch St, Bldg B, Waterloo, ON

Available Units in URL Condos

7

Units for sale

From $254,900

Photo of Unit G314, 275 Larch Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 14, 2026

$254,900

Unit G314, 275 Larch Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 3R2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit G514, 275 Larch Street
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jul 14, 2026

$254,900

Unit G514, 275 Larch Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 3R2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit F504, 275 Larch Street
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Jul 7, 2026

$329,900

Unit F504, 275 Larch Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 3R2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit G204, 275 Larch Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 4, 2026

$344,900

Unit G204, 275 Larch Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 0J4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $1,800/mo

Photo of Unit B302, 275 Larch Street
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Jul 21, 2026

$1,800

Unit B302, 275 Larch Street

Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 3R2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

56 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Waterloo

community-oriented family-friendly active

Waterloo is a city in Ontario with a diverse community and many amenities. It offers a mix of residential and rental options for various budgets.

Population of 121,436 Median home price: $588,800
Waterloo, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Waterloo, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

66

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$579,900

19% below Ontario

In Waterloo

$579,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,175/mo

13% below Ontario

In Waterloo

$2,175

In Ontario

$2,499

$626

Per square foot

≈ 22.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

427

Median $579,900

Condos 244 · Houses 183

For rent

165

Median $2,175

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good variety of amenities and services
  • Family-friendly with parks and schools
  • Relatively affordable compared to province median
  • Active community with many restaurants and cafes

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Waterloo offers a balance of urban and suburban feel, with plenty of recreational options. Residents enjoy access to parks, schools, and dining.

Great for first-time buyers families students

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

64.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

279

Parks

165

Playgrounds

9

Transit stations

25

Grocery stores

165

Restaurants

83

Cafés

35

Gyms

9

Libraries

24

Pharmacies

Counted across all 64.9 km² of Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 31 rated schools in this area

41

Elementary

10

Secondary

  • Abraham Erb Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    9.3/108.9 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laurelwood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    705 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vista Hills Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    9.1/108.2 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    775 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • N A MacEachern Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.8/107.8 over 5 yrs

    118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laurel Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs

    33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Millen Woods Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.6/108.1 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

121,436

Population (2021)

64.1 km²

Area

1,896

People per km²

38.6

Median age

$106,051

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

46,995

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)70.1%
  • Seniors (65+)15.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses49.3%
  • Semi-detached4.4%
  • Townhouses11.4%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments10.6%
  • High-rise apartments22%

Own or rent

61%Owners

39%Renters

Across 46,995 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–202111%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.5%
Born outside Canada
43.6%
Hold a degree or higher
57.7%
Employment rate
6%
Commute by transit
83.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$90,684
Median income after tax
$128,301
Average household income
11.4%
Living on a low income
$1,587/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,454/mo
Owners pay, per month
$715,738
Median home value at census
28.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 155 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)