Millgate Manor Condos condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Millgate Manor Condos

by Deltan Realty Ltd.

299 Mill Road, Etobicoke, ON M9C 4V9

Year Built

1974

Total Units

215

Avg $/sqft

$494

Storeys

22

Available Units in Millgate Manor Condos

6

Units for sale

From $529,900

Photo of Unit 1001, 299 Mill Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$529,900

Unit 1001, 299 Mill Road

Etobicoke (Markland Wood), ON M9C 4V9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1406, 299 Mill Road
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$539,900

Unit 1406, 299 Mill Road

Etobicoke (Markland Wood), ON M9C 4V9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1608, 299 Mill Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$619,900

Unit 1608, 299 Mill Road

Etobicoke (Markland Wood), ON M9C 4V9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 705, 299 Mill Road
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Jun 12, 2026

$749,900

Unit 705, 299 Mill Road

Etobicoke (Markland Wood), ON M9C 4V9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider Millgate Manor Condos at 299 Mill Road. Deltan Realty Ltd. completed this building back in 1974, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually quite high at $1.04 per-square-foot. The building is 22 storeys tall and is home to 215 suites. Units start at 1099 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1500 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 299 Mill Road are $1.04 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Deltan Realty Ltd.

Year Built

1974

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

22

Total Units

215

Management

Crossbridge Condominium Services Ltd.

Amenities

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Tennis Court

Price History

62 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Millgate Manor Condos are down 13.6% compared to last year.

$494

Avg $/sqft

-13.6%

YoY change

49

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

38/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

59/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

34/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Markland Wood

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Markland Wood is a quiet neighbourhood in Etobicoke, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for daily living.

Strong school ratings with an average of 8 Diverse housing types including condos and single-detached homes Good access to parks and playgrounds Majority of residents own their homes Close-knit community with a median age of 51
Markland Wood, Etobicoke — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Etobicoke, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 576 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$777,000

2% above Etobicoke 9% above Ontario

In Markland Wood

$777,000

In Etobicoke

$765,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,250/mo

23% above Etobicoke 30% above Ontario

In Markland Wood

$3,250

In Etobicoke

$2,650

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

38

Median $777,000

Condos 25 · Houses 13

For rent

10

Median $3,250

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with good schools
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Strong median income compared to the city
  • Good mix of housing options for different buyers

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and restaurants in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Markland Wood is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy access to parks and local cafes.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

8

Playgrounds

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.0 km² of Markland Wood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St Clement Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    9.6/108.7 over 5 yrs

    35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    555 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Silverthorn Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    6.3/106.0 over 5 yrs

    338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    880 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bloordale Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Millwood Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Quo Vadis Elementary School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Markland Wood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,559

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

3,606

People per km²

51

Median age

$115,688

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

4,220

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.5%
  • Working age (15–64)59.5%
  • Seniors (65+)28.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses41.9%
  • Townhouses6.6%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments3.7%
  • High-rise apartments46.5%

Own or rent

74%Owners

27%Renters

Across 4,220 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier19%
  • 1961–198074%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

37.7%
Born outside Canada
40.1%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
11.9%
Commute by transit
80.5%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$97,695
Median income after tax
$153,071
Average household income
6.4%
Living on a low income
$1,592/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,342/mo
Owners pay, per month
$987,878
Median home value at census
25.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)