The Louvre condo building exterior
Condo

The Louvre

302 ESSA Road, Barrie, ON

Available Units in The Louvre

4

Units for sale

From $399,900

Photo of Unit 505, 302 Essa Road
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jun 20, 2026

$399,900

Unit 505, 302 Essa Road

Barrie (400 West), ON L9J 0H3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 409, 302 Essa Road
For SaleRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$414,900

Unit 409, 302 Essa Road

Barrie (Ardagh), ON L9J 0H3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 203, 302 Essa Road
For SaleRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$464,900

Unit 203, 302 Essa Road

Barrie (Ardagh), ON L9J 0H3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 502, 302 Essa Road
For SaleRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$585,000

Unit 502, 302 Essa Road

Barrie (400 West), ON L9J 0H3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

6 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Barrie

400 West

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

400 West is a quiet neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price: $539,900 Median rent price: $2,950 Good schools with an average rating of 5.9 Diverse community with 23.5% immigrants Close to grocery stores and restaurants

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 210 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$539,900

23% below Barrie 25% below Ontario

In 400 West

$539,900

In Barrie

$699,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

23% above Barrie 18% above Ontario

In 400 West

$2,950

In Barrie

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 15.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $539,900

Condos 7 · Houses 2

For rent

2

Median $2,950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to Barrie median prices
  • Family-friendly with good schools nearby
  • Low unemployment rate at 10.3%
  • Majority of residents own their homes

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few parks and recreational spaces

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in 400 West is relaxed and community-oriented, with easy access to essential services.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

15

Restaurants

7

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.0 km² of 400 West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École secondaire Roméo Dallaire

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    7.8/106.2 over 5 yrs

    111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trillium Woods Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.5/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • MacKenzie Health

    Public · Grades K–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    Not rated

  • Mapleview Christian Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Timothy Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Urban Village Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside 400 West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,460

Population (2021)

6.6 km²

Area

374

People per km²

38.4

Median age

$99,047

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

960

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)67.9%
  • Seniors (65+)14.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.6%
  • Semi-detached6.8%
  • Townhouses40.8%
  • Duplexes2.6%
  • Low-rise apartments6.8%
  • High-rise apartments6.8%

Own or rent

71%Owners

29%Renters

Across 960 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200525%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–202135%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.5%
Born outside Canada
23.5%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
1.6%
Commute by transit
93.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$85,902
Median income after tax
$110,893
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,997/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,769/mo
Owners pay, per month
$620,488
Median home value at census
46.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap