Mackenzie Square Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Mackenzie Square Condos

by Tridel

326 Major Mackenzie Drive, Richmond Hill, ON L4C 8T4

Year Built

1989

Total Units

220

Avg $/sqft

$569

Storeys

8

Available Units in Mackenzie Square Condos

4

Units for sale

From $340,000

Photo of Unit 716, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$340,000

Unit 716, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E

Richmond Hill (Crosby), ON L4C 8T4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 314, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$356,000

Unit 314, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E

Richmond Hill (Crosby), ON L4C 8T4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 705, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$419,900

Unit 705, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive E

Richmond Hill (Crosby), ON L4C 8T4

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 307, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$519,000

Unit 307, 326 Major Mackenzie Drive

Richmond Hill (Crosby), ON L4C 8T4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Richmond Hill condo for sale should definitely consider Mackenzie Square Condos at 326 Major Mackenzie Drive. Tridel completed this building back in 1989, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually quite high at $1.07 per-square-foot. The building is 8 storeys tall and is home to 220 suites. Units start at 700 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1400 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 326 Major Mackenzie Drive are $1.07 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Tridel

Year Built

1989

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

8

Total Units

220

Management

Wilson Blanchard Property Management

Amenities

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Party Room

Bike Storage

24/7 Concierge

Tennis Court

Price History

77 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Mackenzie Square Condos are down 10.4% compared to last year.

$569

Avg $/sqft

-10.4%

YoY change

26

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

63/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

53/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

51/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Crosby

family-friendly diverse community-oriented

Crosby is a neighborhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, catering to families and young professionals.

Median sale price is $999,000 Median rent price is $1,700 Average household size is 2.6 54.9% of residents are immigrants

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,515 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,000

22% below Richmond Hill 39% above Ontario

In Crosby

$999,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$1,700/mo

32% below Richmond Hill 32% below Ontario

In Crosby

$1,700

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$688

Per square foot

≈ 49 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

50

Median $999,000

Houses 41 · Condos 9

For rent

53

Median $1,700

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Diverse community with many immigrants
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • Close to grocery stores and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • High rental strain for renters
  • Commute relies heavily on cars

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Crosby is family-oriented and community-focused. Residents enjoy local amenities and green spaces.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

4

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.7 km² of Crosby. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.6/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Crosby Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    5.7/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    705 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Walter Scott Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    3.4/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Astrum Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Beverley Acres Public School

    Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Canadian Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Canadian Top Science Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crosby, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,198

Population (2021)

3.7 km²

Area

3,018

People per km²

44.2

Median age

$68,837

Median income

50%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,480

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.9%
  • Working age (15–64)65.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses37.1%
  • Semi-detached14.8%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes11.1%
  • Low-rise apartments8%
  • High-rise apartments26.6%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

50%Owners

50%Renters

Across 4,480 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.9%
Born outside Canada
33.4%
Hold a degree or higher
49.7%
Employment rate
11.1%
Commute by transit
81.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$63,265
Median income after tax
$89,631
Average household income
20.4%
Living on a low income
$1,451/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,666/mo
Owners pay, per month
$929,281
Median home value at census
41.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
32.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry