Rosehill Suites Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Rosehill Suites Condos

by Unknown

35 Hunt Avenue, Richmond Hill, ON L4C 4H1

Year Built

2004

Total Units

35

Avg $/sqft

$523

Storeys

6

Available Units in Rosehill Suites Condos

2

Units for sale

From $415,000

Photo of Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$415,000

Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4H1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit PH3, 35 Hunt Avenue
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$749,900

Unit PH3, 35 Hunt Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4H1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,300/mo

Photo of Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$2,300

Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4H1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Rosehill Suites Condos was completed in 2004 by a developer. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 35 Hunt Avenue are only $0.84 per-square-foot. These Mill Pond condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 35 suites in this 6-storey residence, and units range from 621 square feet to 1299 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 75 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.84 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.32 per-square-foot.

Developer

Unknown

Year Built

2004

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

35

Management

Atrens Management Group Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Visitor Parking

Bike Storage

Price History

20 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Rosehill Suites Condos are down 16.9% compared to last year.

$523

Avg $/sqft

-16.9%

YoY change

24

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

75/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

50/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

57/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Mill Pond

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Mill Pond is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few condos, making it appealing for families and professionals alike.

Strong school ratings with an average of 7.3 Diverse community with 46.9% immigrants Close to parks and recreational areas Majority of homes are single-detached Median income is above $124,000

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,125 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,699,000

32% above Richmond Hill 137% above Ontario

In Mill Pond

$1,699,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Richmond Hill On par with Ontario

In Mill Pond

$2,500

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 56.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

67

Median $1,699,000

Houses 59 · Condos 8

For rent

43

Median $2,500

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 74.9%
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • Quiet residential streets

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is peaceful, ideal for families and those seeking a quieter living environment.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

12

Parks

11

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Mill Pond. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.3/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Alexander MacKenzie High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    42nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire Norval-Morrisseau

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    8.3/107.6 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    85 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasantville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.6/108.3 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Immaculate Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.5/107.8 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • O M MacKillop Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    4.8/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alexander MacKenzie Secondary Summer School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mill Pond, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,488

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

2,624

People per km²

46.3

Median age

$124,455

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

4,000

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)19.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses71.4%
  • Townhouses5.2%
  • Duplexes5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments12.9%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 4,000 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier17%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199029%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

46.9%
Born outside Canada
45.5%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
9.3%
Commute by transit
83.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$105,912
Median income after tax
$154,577
Average household income
9.4%
Living on a low income
$2,113/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,952/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,530,065
Median home value at census
37.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry