Year Built
1990

365 Bennington Gate, Waterloo, ON N2T 2L1
Year Built
1990
Total Units
84
Avg $/sqft
$364
Storeys
1
0
Units for sale
0
Units for rent
Live MLS · Updated daily
Anyone who’s seeking a Waterloo condo for sale should definitely consider Bennington Woods at 365 Bennington Gate. completed this building back in 1990, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually very low at $0.45 per-square-foot. The building is 1 storey tall and is home to 84 suites. Units start at 1400 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1589 square feet.
Maintenance fees at 365 Bennington Gate are only $0.45, significantly lower than the city average of about $0.67 per-square-foot.
Year Built
1990
Property Type
Townhouse
Storeys
1
Total Units
84
Management
Sanderson Management Inc.
Visitor Parking
BBQ Area
Outdoor Pool
$364
Avg $/sqft
Steady
YoY change
33
Avg days on market
Walk Score
—/100
Daily errands on foot
Transit Score
—/100
TTC, GO, subway access
Bike Score
—/100
Bike lanes & infrastructure
City in Ontario
Waterloo is a city in Ontario with a diverse community and many amenities. It offers a mix of residential and rental options for various budgets.

Waterloo, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
66
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
Median asking price
$579,900
In Waterloo
$579,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,175/mo
In Waterloo
$2,175
In Ontario
$2,499
$626
Per square foot
≈ 22.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
For sale
427
Median $579,900
Condos 244 · Houses 183
For rent
165
Median $2,175
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
What people love
Keep in mind
Daily life in Waterloo offers a balance of urban and suburban feel, with plenty of recreational options. Residents enjoy access to parks, schools, and dining.
The boundary
64.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
279
Parks
165
Playgrounds
9
Transit stations
25
Grocery stores
165
Restaurants
83
Cafés
35
Gyms
9
Libraries
24
Pharmacies
Counted across all 64.9 km² of Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
7.1/10
Average rating of the 31 rated schools in this area
41
Elementary
10
Secondary
Abraham Erb Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurelwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vista Hills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
N A MacEachern Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurel Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB
33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millen Woods Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
121,436
Population (2021)
64.1 km²
Area
1,896
People per km²
38.6
Median age
$106,051
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
46,995
Households
Every age
What is built here
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 46,995 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 155 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)