The Dynasty II Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Dynasty II Condos

40 Harding Boulevard W, Richmond Hill, ON L4C 9S5

Year Built

1990

Total Units

185

Avg $/sqft

$490

Storeys

12

Available Units in The Dynasty II Condos

5

Units for sale

From $485,000

Photo of Unit 603, 40 Harding Boulevard W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$485,000

Unit 603, 40 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1015, 40 Harding Boulevard W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 17, 2026

$529,000

Unit 1015, 40 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 201, 40 Harding Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 28, 2026

$585,000

Unit 201, 40 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 40 Harding Boulevard W
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$739,999

Unit 301, 40 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9S5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

3

Units for rent

From $3,400/mo

Photo of Unit 1117, 40 Harding Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$3,400

Unit 1117, 40 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 305, 40 Harding Boulevard W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$3,500

Unit 305, 40 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 201, 40 Harding Boulevard W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$3,550

Unit 201, 40 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The Dynasty II Condos was completed in 1990 by. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 40 Harding Boulevard W are only $0.81 per-square-foot. These North Richvale condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 185 suites in this 12-storey residence, and units range from 987 square feet to 1493 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 70 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.81 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.74 per-square-foot.

Year Built

1990

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

12

Total Units

185

Management

Brookfield Property Management

Amenities

Indoor Pool

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Squash Court

Party Room

Tennis Court

Price History

29 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Dynasty II Condos are down 6.0% compared to last year.

$490

Avg $/sqft

-6.0%

YoY change

34

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

70/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

53/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

55/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

North Richvale

family-friendly suburban community-focused

North Richvale is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for families.

High school rating average of 7.8 Diverse community with 57.8% immigrants 81.3% of homes are owner-occupied Median income is $99,413

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,467 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,999

22% below Richmond Hill 39% above Ontario

In North Richvale

$999,999

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

3% below Richmond Hill 3% below Ontario

In North Richvale

$2,425

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,692

Per square foot

≈ 34.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

87

Median $999,999

Houses 49 · Condos 38

For rent

34

Median $2,425

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in North Richvale is quiet and family-oriented, with many parks for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

22

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of North Richvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

  • St Charles Garnier Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.9/108.8 over 5 yrs

    108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laureates Academy for Gifted Students

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Roselawn Public School

    Public · Grades 4–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ross Doan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Richvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,435

Population (2021)

4.3 km²

Area

3,559

People per km²

49.3

Median age

$99,413

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,015

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.4%
  • Seniors (65+)25.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47.9%
  • Townhouses15.8%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • High-rise apartments32%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 6,015 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199037%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.8%
Born outside Canada
43%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
7.1%
Commute by transit
84.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$87,250
Median income after tax
$121,372
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,920/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,075,360
Median home value at census
22.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry