B-Line Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

B-Line Condos

by Royal Park Homes

408 Brown's Line, Etobicoke, ON M8W 3T9

Year Built

2020

Total Units

83

Storeys

6

Available Units in B-Line Condos

6

Units for sale

From $445,000

Photo of Unit 106, 408 Browns Line
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$445,000

Unit 106, 408 Browns Line

Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8Z 0C2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 110, 408 Browns Line
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$445,000

Unit 110, 408 Browns Line

Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8Z 0C2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 216, 408 Browns Line
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$530,000

Unit 216, 408 Browns Line

Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8Z 0C2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit PH606, 408 Brown's Line
For SalePenthousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$549,900

Unit PH606, 408 Brown's Line

Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 3T8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,650/mo

Photo of Unit 212, 408 Browns Line
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,650

Unit 212, 408 Browns Line

Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 0C3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

B-Line Condos is a Toronto condo located at 408 Brown's Line in the Alderwood neighbourhood. The condo was completed in 2020 and features 83 units over 6 storeys. Toronto condo for sale here range from 474 square feet, up to 1740 square feet.

Maintenance fees are $0.65 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.50 per-square-foot.

Developer

Royal Park Homes

Year Built

2020

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

83

Management

Melbourne Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

Bike Storage

Price History

91 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

69/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

65/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

59/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Alderwood

community-oriented family-friendly suburban

Alderwood is a residential neighbourhood in Etobicoke, known for its community feel. It offers a mix of housing options and amenities for families and individuals.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.8 Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a mix of ages

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 952 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,054,000

32% above Etobicoke 47% above Ontario

In Alderwood

$1,054,000

In Etobicoke

$798,500

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

23% below Etobicoke 24% below Ontario

In Alderwood

$1,900

In Etobicoke

$2,475

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 46.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

40

Median $1,054,000

Houses 31 · Condos 9

For rent

35

Median $1,900

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 77%
  • Access to local parks and recreation
  • Good median income of $110,925

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Commute times can be longer due to car dependency

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Alderwood is relaxed with a strong community vibe. Residents enjoy local amenities and green spaces.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

12

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.0 km² of Alderwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

  • Lanor Junior Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • New Haven Learning Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Sir Adam Beck Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Alderwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,596

Population (2021)

5.0 km²

Area

2,534

People per km²

43.3

Median age

$110,925

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

4,785

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.2%
  • Working age (15–64)65.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.6%
  • Semi-detached11.6%
  • Townhouses1.7%
  • Duplexes6.4%
  • Low-rise apartments11.3%
  • High-rise apartments7.9%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 4,785 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier55%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.1%
Born outside Canada
31.3%
Hold a degree or higher
58.2%
Employment rate
12.2%
Commute by transit
78.4%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$94,729
Median income after tax
$129,996
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,473/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,351/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,042,007
Median home value at census
26.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry