The Post condo building exterior
Condo

The Post

412 Silver Maple Road & 412 Silver Maple Rd Road & 507 Dundas Street, Oakville, ON

Available Units in The Post

3

Units for sale

From $430,000

Photo of Unit 311, 412 Silver Maple Road
For SaleWaterfrontRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$430,000

Unit 311, 412 Silver Maple Road

Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7E3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 612, 412 Silver Maple Road
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$430,000

Unit 612, 412 Silver Maple Road

Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 0S2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 211, 412 Silver Maple Road
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed May 15, 2026

$599,000

Unit 211, 412 Silver Maple Road

Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,300/mo

Photo of Unit 603, 412 Silver Maple Road
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,300

Unit 603, 412 Silver Maple Road

Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

212 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Oakville

Glenorchy

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Glenorchy is a peaceful neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families.

Median home price is $604,000 High school rating average is 7.5 Diverse community with 56.7% immigrants 73.1% of residents own their homes

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 4,442 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$604,000

57% below Oakville 16% below Ontario

In Glenorchy

$604,000

In Oakville

$1,418,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

30% below Oakville 16% below Ontario

In Glenorchy

$2,100

In Oakville

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

6

Median $604,000

Condos 4 · Houses 2

For rent

2

Median $2,100

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with good schools
  • Affordable compared to Oakville's median prices
  • Low crime rates and safe streets
  • Access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Glenorchy is quiet and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.5 km² of Glenorchy. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.3/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Dr. David R. Williams Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.7/10

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,100 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Oodenawi Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.2/108.1 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gregory the Great Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenorchy, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,886

Population (2021)

34.0 km²

Area

526

People per km²

34.7

Median age

$139,083

Median income

73%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

5,345

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)25.8%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)6.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.7%
  • Semi-detached9.9%
  • Townhouses24%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments5.6%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 5,345 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–201527%
  • 2016–202168%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56.7%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
87.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$116,026
Median income after tax
$158,478
Average household income
11.1%
Living on a low income
$3,139/mo
Renters pay, per month
$3,125/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,354,826
Median home value at census
53.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap