Forest Vista Condos condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Forest Vista Condos

by Tridel

61 Town Centre Court, Scarborough, ON M1P 5C5

Year Built

2002

Total Units

316

Avg $/sqft

$529

Storeys

25

Available Units in Forest Vista Condos

2

Units for sale

From $479,900

Photo of Unit 408, 61 Town Centre Court
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$479,900

Unit 408, 61 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 5C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 404, 61 Town Centre Court
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$485,000

Unit 404, 61 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 5C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $2,850/mo

Photo of Unit 608, 61 Town Centre Court E
For RentPanoramic ViewsHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,850

Unit 608, 61 Town Centre Court E

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 5C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 73, 61 Town Centre Court
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 23, 2026

$3,300

Unit 73, 61 Town Centre Court

Scarborough (Bendale), ON M1P 5C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider Forest Vista Condos at 61 Town Centre Court, 73a Town Centre Court. Tridel completed this building back in 2002, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually quite high at $1.16 per-square-foot. The building is 25 storeys tall and is home to 316 suites. Units start at 499 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 2110 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 87 and a low demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees at 61 Town Centre Court, 73a Town Centre Court are $1.16 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Tridel

Year Built

2002

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

25

Total Units

316

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Theatre Room

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

110 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Forest Vista Condos are down 27.7% compared to last year.

$529

Avg $/sqft

-27.7%

YoY change

49

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

87/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

98/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

51/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Bendale

family-friendly diverse suburban

Bendale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a suitable place for families and individuals alike.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Multiple parks and playgrounds for recreation Close to grocery stores and restaurants Strong community with a population of over 30,000
Bendale, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,258 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$617,900

7% below Scarborough 14% below Ontario

In Bendale

$617,900

In Scarborough

$663,837

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% above Scarborough 4% below Ontario

In Bendale

$2,400

In Scarborough

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

$700

Per square foot

≈ 21.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

78

Median $617,900

Condos 43 · Houses 35

For rent

87

Median $2,400

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Good access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a high immigrant population

Keep in mind

  • Transit options are limited
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bendale is community-focused, with plenty of local services and amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

14

Playgrounds

8

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

13

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.3 km² of Bendale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Andrews Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hunter's Glen Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Victor Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Albert Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Donwood Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Knob Hill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.1/104.6 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bendale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,019

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

4,038

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$84,068

Median income

62%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

10,780

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.7%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes9.9%
  • Low-rise apartments3%
  • High-rise apartments44.9%

Own or rent

62%Owners

38%Renters

Across 10,780 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.7%
Born outside Canada
32.3%
Hold a degree or higher
49%
Employment rate
25.9%
Commute by transit
67.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$75,573
Median income after tax
$95,071
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,470/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,451/mo
Owners pay, per month
$802,342
Median home value at census
29%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)