Thornhill Towers Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Thornhill Towers Condos

by Times Group Corporation

62 Suncrest Boulevard, Markham, ON L3T 7Y1

Year Built

2003

Total Units

223

Avg $/sqft

$711

Storeys

11

Available Units in Thornhill Towers Condos

4

Units for sale

From $449,000

Photo of Unit 318, 62 Suncrest Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$449,000

Unit 318, 62 Suncrest Boulevard

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Y6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 522, 62 Suncrest Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$450,000

Unit 522, 62 Suncrest Boulevard

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Y6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Price Unavailable

Property

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

PropertyFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1502, 7950 Bathurst Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 17, 2026

$629,900

Unit 1502, 7950 Bathurst Street

Vaughan (Beverley Glen), ON L4J 0L4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,200/mo

Photo of Unit 316, 62 Suncrest Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,200

Unit 316, 62 Suncrest Boulevard

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Y6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Markham condo for sale should consider Thornhill Towers Condos at 62 Suncrest Boulevard. Times Group Corporation completed this building back in 2003, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are higher than average at $0.81 per-square-foot. The 11-storey building is home to 223 suites with units ranging between 313 and 2000 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 75 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.81 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.72 per-square-foot.

Developer

Times Group Corporation

Year Built

2003

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

11

Total Units

223

Management

Times Property Management

Amenities

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

119 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Thornhill Towers Condos are down 8.2% compared to last year.

$711

Avg $/sqft

-8.2%

YoY change

33

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

75/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

50/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

65/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Markham

Commerce Valley

family-friendly suburban diverse

Commerce Valley is a neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to various amenities.

Median home price is $626,500 Median rent price is $2,950 High school rating is 8.9 Diverse community with 68.1% immigrants Many parks and restaurants available

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

8.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,620 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$626,500

42% below Markham 13% below Ontario

In Commerce Valley

$626,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

19% above Markham 18% above Ontario

In Commerce Valley

$2,950

In Markham

$2,485

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

54

Median $626,500

Condos 53 · Houses 1

For rent

30

Median $2,950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with diverse residents
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery options
  • Higher rental prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and dining options. The area is suitable for families and professionals.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

3

Playgrounds

12

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Commerce Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

6,069

Population (2021)

4.2 km²

Area

1,452

People per km²

42

Median age

$68,500

Median income

70%

Own their home

2

People per household

2,995

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.0%
  • Working age (15–64)68.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.6%

What is built here

  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses22%
  • Low-rise apartments2%
  • High-rise apartments75.3%

Own or rent

70%Owners

30%Renters

Across 2,995 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19902%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200528%
  • 2006–201023%
  • 2011–201526%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

68.1%
Born outside Canada
45.3%
Hold a degree or higher
52.9%
Employment rate
6.2%
Commute by transit
86.6%
Commute by car
1.3
Children per family
$60,400
Median income after tax
$82,100
Average household income
21.9%
Living on a low income
$1,940/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,390/mo
Owners pay, per month
$600,000
Median home value at census
51.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
41.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry