The Buckingham Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

The Buckingham Condos

by Mazel Construction Ltd.

714 The West Mall, Etobicoke, ON M9C 4X1

Year Built

1975

Total Units

434

Avg $/sqft

$462

Storeys

19

Available Units in The Buckingham Condos

1

Unit for sale

From $484,900

Photo of Unit 903, 714 The West Mall
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 26 days ago

$484,900

Unit 903, 714 The West Mall

Etobicoke (Eringate-Centennial-West Deane), ON M9C 4X1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

We have to admit something: the Buckingham Condos is not exactly as lavish as its British namesake. That said, 714 The West Mall and 716 The West Mall is still a great place to call home, especially for Torontonians looking for a peaceful retreat away from the frenzied City Center - Toronto.

Mazel Construction Ltd. is responsible for the creation of the Buckingham Condos in 1975. The 19-storey building at 714 The West Mall and 716 The West Mall is home to a grand total of 434 Etobicoke condos, plus some pretty enviable common spaces. Residents have access to a gym, sauna, and indoor pool, as well as underground parking and a concierge.

Developer

Mazel Construction Ltd.

Year Built

1975

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

19

Total Units

434

Management

A.A. Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Indoor Pool

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Bike Storage

Tennis Court

Price History

54 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Buckingham Condos are down 5.3% compared to last year.

$462

Avg $/sqft

-5.3%

YoY change

54

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

41/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

61/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

45/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Eringate-Centennial-West Deane

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Eringate-Centennial-West Deane is a quiet neighbourhood in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.4 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Strong community with a population of 18,501 Majority of homes are owner-occupied Diverse community with 42.7% immigrants
Eringate-Centennial-West Deane, Etobicoke — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Etobicoke, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 812 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,199,000

55% above Etobicoke 67% above Ontario

In Eringate-Centennial-West Deane

$1,199,000

In Etobicoke

$772,450

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,750/mo

4% above Etobicoke 10% above Ontario

In Eringate-Centennial-West Deane

$2,750

In Etobicoke

$2,650

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 36.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

35

Median $1,199,000

Houses 22 · Condos 13

For rent

18

Median $2,750

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools and parks
  • Higher median income compared to city average
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Strong sense of community and good amenities

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Public transit options are limited
  • Higher rent prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is peaceful and community-oriented, with easy access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

42

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

8

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.6 km² of Eringate-Centennial-West Deane. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Josyf Cardinal Slipyj Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    9.0/108.5 over 5 yrs

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    700 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Michael Power/St Joseph High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,035 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mother Cabrini Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.0/107.6 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Briarcrest Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hollycrest Middle School

    Public · Grades 4–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Eringate-Centennial-West Deane, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,501

Population (2021)

8.5 km²

Area

2,165

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$113,123

Median income

84%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,855

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.0%
  • Seniors (65+)21.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.8%
  • Semi-detached5.3%
  • Townhouses8.9%
  • Duplexes1.8%
  • Low-rise apartments0.9%
  • High-rise apartments25.5%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 6,855 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198054%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
35.4%
Hold a degree or higher
53.8%
Employment rate
13.7%
Commute by transit
79%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$97,335
Median income after tax
$128,857
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,406/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,308/mo
Owners pay, per month
$900,428
Median home value at census
29%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 33 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)