Minto WaterGarden Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Minto WaterGarden Condos

by Minto Developments Inc.

7608 Yonge Street, Vaughan, ON L4J 0J5

Year Built

2014

Total Units

212

Avg $/sqft

$709

Storeys

7

Available Units in Minto WaterGarden Condos

6

Units for sale

From $399,000

Photo of Unit 116, 7608 Yonge Street
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$399,000

Unit 116, 7608 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 0J5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 618, 7608 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 20, 2026

$470,000

Unit 618, 7608 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 0J5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 528, 7608 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Apr 20, 2026

$475,000

Unit 528, 7608 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 0J5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Common Element CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 624, 7608 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Mar 17, 2026

$480,000

Unit 624, 7608 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 0J5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,999/mo

Photo of Unit 59, 7608 Yonge Street
For RentPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$2,999

Unit 59, 7608 Yonge Street

Vaughan (Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill), ON L4J 0J5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Minto WaterGarden Condos is a Vaughan condo located at 7608 Yonge Street in the Thornhill - Vaughan neighbourhood. The condo was completed in 2014 and features 212 units over 7 storeys. Vaughan condo for sale here range from 501 square feet, up to 3000 square feet.

This condo has an average demand ranking per Strata.ca analytics and a Walk Score of 76. Maintenance fees at 7608 Yonge Street are $0.91 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Minto Developments Inc.

Year Built

2014

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

7

Total Units

212

Management

ICC Property Management Toronto

Amenities

Underground Parking

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

94 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Minto WaterGarden Condos are down 14.8% compared to last year.

$709

Avg $/sqft

-14.8%

YoY change

30

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

76/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

55/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

54/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Vaughan

family-friendly active suburban

Vaughan is a city in Ontario known for its family-friendly environment. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Population of 323,103 Walkability score of 70
Vaughan, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Vaughan, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

70

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 224,196 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 224,196 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,079,444

51% above Ontario

In Vaughan

$1,079,444

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% below Ontario

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,499

$754

Per square foot

≈ 37.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

1,280

Median $1,079,444

Houses 731 · Condos 548

For rent

704

Median $2,400

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse housing options available
  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Variety of restaurants to choose from

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are high at $1,125,000
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Vaughan offers access to parks and schools, making it ideal for families. The community is active with various dining options.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

273.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

278

Parks

337

Playgrounds

16

Transit stations

55

Grocery stores

301

Restaurants

102

Cafés

59

Gyms

13

Libraries

60

Pharmacies

Counted across all 273.1 km² of Vaughan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 80 rated schools in this area

104

Elementary

35

Secondary

  • St Andrew Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    9.6/107.9 over 5 yrs

    35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire La Fontaine

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    8.7/10

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    130 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Thornhill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.6/107.6 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dr Roberta Bondar Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    725 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glenn Gould Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.8 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Michael Cranny Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.5/109.0 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vaughan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

323,103

Population (2021)

272.4 km²

Area

1,186

People per km²

42.6

Median age

$132,339

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

103,920

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.5%
  • Semi-detached7.7%
  • Townhouses10.9%
  • Duplexes3.3%
  • Low-rise apartments2.2%
  • High-rise apartments13.2%

Own or rent

86%Owners

14%Renters

Across 103,920 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19806%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–200022%
  • 2001–200516%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–202110%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

46.4%
Born outside Canada
36.5%
Hold a degree or higher
58%
Employment rate
6.3%
Commute by transit
88.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$112,549
Median income after tax
$157,723
Average household income
6.5%
Living on a low income
$2,343/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,009/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,219,980
Median home value at census
42.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 288 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)