Bayview Towers Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

Bayview Towers Condos

8501 Bayview Avenue, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 3J7

Year Built

1989

Total Units

247

Avg $/sqft

$422

Storeys

14

Available Units in Bayview Towers Condos

5

Units for sale

From $574,900

Photo of Unit 1107, 8501 Bayview Avenue
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$574,900

Unit 1107, 8501 Bayview Avenue

Richmond Hill (Doncrest), ON L4B 3J7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1414, 8501 Bayview Avenue
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Aug 29, 2026

$575,500

Unit 1414, 8501 Bayview Avenue

Richmond Hill (Doncrest), ON L4B 3J7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 907, 8501 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 7, 2026

$599,000

Unit 907, 8501 Bayview Avenue

Richmond Hill (Doncrest), ON L4B 3J7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1011, 8501 Bayview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$599,000

Unit 1011, 8501 Bayview Avenue

Richmond Hill (Doncrest), ON L4B 3J7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Richmond Hill condo for sale should definitely consider Bayview Towers Condos at 8501 Bayview Avenue. completed this building back in 1989, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually quite high at $1.08 per-square-foot. The building is 14 storeys tall and is home to 247 suites. Units start at 897 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1928 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 8501 Bayview Avenue are $1.08 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Year Built

1989

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

14

Total Units

247

Management

City Sites Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Rec Room

Guest Suites

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Tennis Court

Price History

50 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Bayview Towers Condos are down 30.1% compared to last year.

$422

Avg $/sqft

-30.1%

YoY change

50

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

69/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

52/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

60/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Doncrest

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Doncrest is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

High school rating average of 8.7 Diverse population with 67.3% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds available Close to restaurants and cafes Strong community feel

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

8.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,046 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$953,440

26% below Richmond Hill 33% above Ontario

In Doncrest

$953,440

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,438/mo

2% below Richmond Hill 2% below Ontario

In Doncrest

$2,438

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 32.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

35

Median $953,440

Condos 21 · Houses 14

For rent

15

Median $2,438

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Low crime rate
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average home prices
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and local amenities. The community is family-oriented and quiet.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

16

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

25

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.8 km² of Doncrest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Doncrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    9.2/107.9 over 5 yrs

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Christ the King Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.6/109.0 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    595 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Adrienne Clarkson Public School

    Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lauremont School ? Lower School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Doncrest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,196

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

4,040

People per km²

47.5

Median age

$110,478

Median income

79%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

4,080

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.1%
  • Working age (15–64)64.3%
  • Seniors (65+)24.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses52.8%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses11.2%
  • Duplexes3.1%
  • High-rise apartments32%

Own or rent

79%Owners

20%Renters

Across 4,080 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19803%
  • 1981–199045%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–201514%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

67.3%
Born outside Canada
47.9%
Hold a degree or higher
49.3%
Employment rate
5.6%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$95,158
Median income after tax
$133,522
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$2,074/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,499/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,244,810
Median home value at census
42.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry