The Cardiff condo building exterior
Condo

The Cardiff

1 Cardiff Street, Toronto, ON

Available Units in The Cardiff

3

Units for sale

From $399,000

Photo of Unit 308, 1 Cardiff Road
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$399,000

Unit 308, 1 Cardiff Road

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 0G2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 408, 1 Cardiff Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 9, 2026

$549,000

Unit 408, 1 Cardiff Road

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 0G2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1006, 1 Cardiff Road
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 13, 2026

$1,100,000

Unit 1006, 1 Cardiff Road

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 0G2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,150/mo

Photo of Unit 701, 1 Cardiff Road
For RentRooftop TerraceNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$2,150

Unit 701, 1 Cardiff Road

Toronto (Mount Pleasant East), ON M4P 0G2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

21 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant East

community-oriented active family-friendly

Mount Pleasant East is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a popular choice for families and professionals.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings Diverse dining options Access to parks and playgrounds Good public transit access
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 17 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,965 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,528,000

125% above Toronto 114% above Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$1,528,000

In Toronto

$679,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,495/mo

On par with Toronto On par with Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$2,495

In Toronto

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 51 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

61

Median $1,528,000

Houses 38 · Condos 23

For rent

33

Median $2,495

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Close to schools and parks
  • Rich in local amenities
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Rental prices are close to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many families enjoying the local parks and schools. The area has a lively atmosphere with plenty of dining and shopping options.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

6

Grocery stores

43

Restaurants

7

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Mount Pleasant East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Northern Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,075 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Greenwood College School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Hodgson Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - EL

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - SEC

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Manor Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,373

Population (2021)

3.1 km²

Area

5,275

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$132,075

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.0%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.9%
  • Semi-detached22.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments13.7%
  • High-rise apartments30.2%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 7,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.2%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
61.5%
Employment rate
22.2%
Commute by transit
57.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$107,336
Median income after tax
$195,702
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,700/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,858/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,532,695
Median home value at census
28%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)