Foundry Lofts condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

Foundry Lofts

by E-Park Developments Corporation

1100 Lansdowne Avenue, Toronto, ON M6H4K1

Year Built

2008

Total Units

104

Avg $/sqft

$749

Storeys

3

Available Units in Foundry Lofts

2

Units for sale

From $525,900

Photo of Unit 201, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$525,900

Unit 201, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue

Toronto (Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction), ON M6H 4K1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 339, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,598,000

Unit 339, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue

Toronto (Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction), ON M6H 4K1

2 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Parking
2.8K-3KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $5,100/mo

Photo of Unit 314, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$5,100

Unit 314, 1100 Lansdowne Avenue

Toronto (Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction), ON M6H 4K1

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

From first glance, it’s quite obvious that the Foundry Lofts are special. Rather than being special in a sparkling glass tower sort of way, the authentic hard loft at 1100 Lansdowne Avenue has the sort of remarkable quality that only 100-year-old buildings have acquired over time. Curious to know more? There’s a heritage plaque out front that explains the Foundry Lofts’ historical significance, and interior walls are even decorated with archival photographs that tell the building’s story.

But rather than making our readers make an extra trip, we’ll explain a little about the history of 1100 Lansdowne here. In the late 1800s, the Canadian Foundry Corporation (CFC) began producing railcars on Front Street in Toronto. After about 30 years, the manufacturing plant moved to this very location on Lansdowne Avenue. Their new factory was so large that the CFC was able to branch out — 1100 Lansdowne quickly became the site where everything from railroad tracks to fire hydrants were created.

As of the late 20th century, the factory ceased production, as did many industrial spaces in Toronto’s downtown core. While it took about 25 years to decide what to do with the structure, thankfully in 2004 it was granted heritage status. E-Park Developments stepped into the picture a few years later, carefully converting the former factory into just over 100 Toronto lofts ready to be inhabited in 2008.

Burka Architects did the design work, and managed to carve liveable hard lofts out of the building’s skeletal structure, while maintaining the integrity of the building at the same time. The deep red brick looks perfectly worn from the outside, and can again be appreciated from the 16,000 square foot atrium once inside. Since creative repurposing is what a good hard loft conversion is all about, it only makes sense that developers would place a parking garage where trains were once stored.

Residents are proud of their building’s heritage: a beautification project is headed up by volunteer residents, who are responsible for the photographs on the walls as well as other art found throughout the building.

Besides this project, the building has a general sense of community unmatched by many other condos in the city: loft socials are held in the atrium on major holidays. For those in need of some more privacy, however, there’s always a smaller party room available. The building also boasts a meeting room, a theatre, and exercise facilities.

Developer

E-Park Developments Corporation

Year Built

2008

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

3

Total Units

104

Management

Maple Ridge Community Management

Amenities

Rec Room

Security System

Fitness Centre

Visitor Parking

Theatre Room

Party Room

Bike Storage

Price History

47 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Foundry Lofts are down 8.7% compared to last year.

$749

Avg $/sqft

-8.7%

YoY change

43

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

75/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

81/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

61/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction

community-focused active accessible

Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of amenities, parks, and schools, making it a great place to live.

Median rent is $1800
Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Convenient access to public transit
  • Many grocery stores nearby
  • Variety of dining options
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Median rent is above city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many local amenities. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and transit.

Great for young professionals first-time renters families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

25

Parks

30

Playgrounds

15

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

54

Restaurants

28

Cafés

12

Gyms

1

Libraries

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.7 km² of Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Sebastian Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.5 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary of the Angels Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anthony Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.4/106.6 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pauline Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.0/106.9 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hawthorne II Bilingual Alternative Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/107.1 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dovercourt Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.1/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

35,862

Population (2021)

3.7 km²

Area

9,646

People per km²

38.6

Median age

$87,925

Median income

52%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

15,505

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.5%
  • Working age (15–64)73.6%
  • Seniors (65+)14.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses10.5%
  • Semi-detached13.3%
  • Townhouses7.4%
  • Duplexes7.1%
  • Low-rise apartments42.5%
  • High-rise apartments17.8%
  • Other attached homes1.4%

Own or rent

52%Owners

48%Renters

Across 15,505 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier50%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

37.8%
Born outside Canada
39.7%
Hold a degree or higher
59.6%
Employment rate
31.1%
Commute by transit
48.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$77,354
Median income after tax
$108,748
Average household income
10.8%
Living on a low income
$1,497/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,653/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,061,742
Median home value at census
37.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 66 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)