The Verve condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

The Verve

by Tridel

120 Homewood Avenue, Toronto, ON M4Y 1J4

Year Built

2008

Total Units

444

Avg $/sqft

$967

Storeys

40

Available Units in The Verve

3

Units for sale

From $649,900

Photo of Unit 1807, 120 Homewood Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$649,900

Unit 1807, 120 Homewood Avenue

Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4Y 2J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 120 Homewood Avenue
For SaleHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$679,000

120 Homewood Avenue

Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4Y 2J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 420, 120 Homewood Avenue
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$778,000

Unit 420, 120 Homewood Avenue

Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4Y 2J3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

2

Units for rent

From $2,300/mo

Photo of Unit 902, 120 Homewood Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$2,300

Unit 902, 120 Homewood Avenue

Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4Y 1J4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2104, 120 Homewood Avenue
For RentSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Aug 26, 2026

$3,200

Unit 2104, 120 Homewood Avenue

Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4Y 2J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

First time home buyers take note — this is your chance to break into the market, in a neighbourhood that’s bound to be trendy before long. St. James Town was the site of a high-rise community project in the 1950s that was meant to transform the neighbourhood into a highly desirable area, unfortunately it failed, and the neighbourhood gained a bad reputation.

Today, that high-rise community is coming together naturally, as more and more developers are building swanky new condos in the neighbourhood — and prices are finally catching up to those of Toronto condos for sale in other neighbourhoods.

Towering to 40 storeys at 120 Homewood Ave, The Verve offers spacious suites at prices that won’t crush your soul. The Verve was built in 2008, and the exterior follows modern condo design — a tower constructed of glass, steel and concrete.

With a condo in this building, you get some nice extras to enjoy after a long day of work — or even a long day of doing nothing — amenities include; gym, pool, sauna, media room, party room, meeting room, shared rooftop deck, security guard, concierge, and parking garage.

Developer

Tridel

Year Built

2008

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

40

Total Units

444

Management

Del Property Management Inc.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Theatre Room

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

145 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in The Verve are down 1.7% compared to last year.

$967

Avg $/sqft

-1.7%

YoY change

20

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

96/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

93/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

73/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Toronto

urban diverse lively

Toronto is a large city in Ontario known for its diversity and vibrant culture. It offers a mix of residential and urban living with plenty of amenities.

Toronto, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

93

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 215 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 215 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,900

6% above Ontario

In Toronto

$759,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

4% above Ontario

In Toronto

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,085

Per square foot

≈ 24.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

4,328

Median $759,900

Condos 3,148 · Houses 1,179

For rent

4,513

Median $2,600

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse dining options
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Good public transit access

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale price than provincial average
  • Median rent is above provincial average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Toronto is busy and lively, with many activities and services available. The city has a mix of urban and suburban areas.

Great for young professionals families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

661.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1,669

Parks

2,209

Playgrounds

1,015

Transit stations

586

Grocery stores

3,605

Restaurants

1,594

Cafés

536

Gyms

142

Libraries

700

Pharmacies

Counted across all 661.4 km² of Toronto. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 539 rated schools in this area

911

Elementary

325

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cottingham Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northmount

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    18 students

  • Rosedale Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/109.3 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sathya Sai

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    24 students

  • St Michael's Choir (Jr) School

    Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Toronto, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,794,356

Population (2021)

631.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$94,555

Median income

52%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,160,800

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)69.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.3%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Townhouses5.4%
  • Duplexes4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments13.9%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

52%Owners

48%Renters

Across 1,160,800 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

46.6%
Born outside Canada
41.1%
Hold a degree or higher
54.8%
Employment rate
26.1%
Commute by transit
61%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$81,720
Median income after tax
$124,573
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,534/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,693/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,041,540
Median home value at census
33.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3,743 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)