The Yorkdale Condominium condo building exterior
Condo

The Yorkdale Condominium

120 Varna Drive, Toronto, ON

Available Units in The Yorkdale Condominium

1

Unit for sale

From $429,900

Photo of Unit 1007, 120 Varna Drive
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jun 17, 2026

$429,900

Unit 1007, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

7

Units for rent

From $2,000/mo

Photo of Unit 321, 120 Varna Drive
For RentRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$2,000

Unit 321, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1010, 120 Varna Drive
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,000

Unit 1010, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1407, 120 Varna Drive
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$2,275

Unit 1407, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 605, 120 Varna Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,400

Unit 605, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

40 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Englemount-Lawrence

family-friendly diverse community-focused

Englemount-Lawrence is a diverse neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price: $874,000 Median rent price: $2,495 Diverse population with 45.6% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.6 Close to parks and playgrounds
Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,370 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$874,000

62% below Toronto 22% above Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$874,000

In Toronto

$2,298,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,495/mo

6% below Toronto On par with Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$2,495

In Toronto

$2,650

In Ontario

$2,500

$3,999

Per square foot

≈ 29.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

52

Median $874,000

Condos 30 · Houses 22

For rent

49

Median $2,495

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Strong community with a mix of families and young adults
  • Access to schools and parks
  • Good transit options available

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter strain at 27.9%
  • Some commuting may require a car

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Englemount-Lawrence is vibrant and community-oriented, with easy access to amenities and green spaces.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.4 km² of Englemount-Lawrence. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Bialik Hebrew Day

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    8.1/10

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    127 students

  • Baycrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Polanyi Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/104.0 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bais Chomesh High School for Girls

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englemount-Lawrence, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,455

Population (2021)

3.5 km²

Area

6,183

People per km²

38.8

Median age

$95,589

Median income

43%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

8,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.4%
  • Townhouses1.7%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments31.5%
  • High-rise apartments36.4%

Own or rent

43%Owners

57%Renters

Across 8,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.6%
Born outside Canada
36.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.3%
Employment rate
34%
Commute by transit
54%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$83,380
Median income after tax
$138,922
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,186/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,862/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,285,388
Median home value at census
27.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)