Tango Condos condo building exterior
High-Rise Condo

Tango Condos

by Concord Adex

121 McMahon Drive, North York, ON M2K 0C1

Year Built

2015

Total Units

370

Avg $/sqft

$819

Storeys

46

Available Units in Tango Condos

6

Units for sale

From $445,000

Photo of Unit 3302, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$445,000

Unit 3302, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2010, 121 McMahon Drive
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$528,800

Unit 2010, 121 McMahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1501, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For SaleCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 18, 2026

$589,900

Unit 1501, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3008, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$649,700

Unit 3008, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

3

Units for rent

From $2,250/mo

Photo of Unit 1102, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,250

Unit 1102, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2901, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,500

Unit 2901, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2517, 121 Mcmahon Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$3,000

Unit 2517, 121 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0C1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The ultramodern look of the Tango Condos is nothing new for the Bayview Village neighbourhood. Glass towers have been rising steadily in this North York neighbourhood for some time now, and 121 McMahon Drive is no exception.

Created in 2015 by Concord Adex — the same developer behind the City Place community — Tango Condos contains 370 units spread out over 46 storeys. The sleek glass tower and its accompanying cubist-inspired townhomes were designed by Page & Steele / IBI Group, with Mike Niven in charge of the interior design and landscape architecture by the Planning Partnership. This property is actually part of a 2 phase development, culminating in the completion of Tango II Condos in 2015.

Thankfully, the architects behind 121 McMahon Dr left plenty of room for amenities, including a games room, indoor swimming pool, and theatre, as well as a gym with tai chi deck and his and hers change rooms. While some of the extras afforded to residents of the Tango Condos are commonplace, such as a concierge, underground parking with visitor spots, and guest suites, the building’s pet spa is slightly more outrageous. Residents can also choose to relax on the building’s rooftop terrace or in the ground-level courtyard, plus the property is equipped with both indoor and outdoor hot tubs.

Developer

Concord Adex

Year Built

2015

Property Type

High-Rise Condo

Storeys

46

Total Units

370

Management

Brookfield Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Rooftop Garden

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

260 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in Tango Condos are down 3.2% compared to last year.

$819

Avg $/sqft

-3.2%

YoY change

30

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

64/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

70/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

59/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Village

family-friendly community-oriented accessible diverse

Bayview Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it a desirable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and educational facilities Access to parks and recreational areas Convenient transit options Strong community feel
Bayview Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

79

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,690 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$737,000

2% below North York 3% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$737,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

18% above North York 18% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$2,950

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$691

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

218

Median $737,000

Condos 173 · Houses 45

For rent

143

Median $2,950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High walkability score of 79
  • Many parks and playgrounds for families
  • Good average household income
  • Diverse population with many immigrants
  • Close to grocery stores and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city median
  • Rent prices can be high for some
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Village is active and family-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

15

Playgrounds

11

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Bayview Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative

    Public · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Bayview Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elkhorn Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North York General Hospital

    Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB

    Not rated

  • Signet Christian Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • St George Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,617

Population (2021)

5.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

42

Median age

$93,111

Median income

60%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

10,460

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)70.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.2%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments66.7%

Own or rent

60%Owners

40%Renters

Across 10,460 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–201518%
  • 2016–202115%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.4%
Born outside Canada
59.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56.2%
Employment rate
23.4%
Commute by transit
68.9%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$80,282
Median income after tax
$113,256
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,997/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,800/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,064,842
Median home value at census
44.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)