The Eglinton condo building exterior
Condo

The Eglinton

125 Redpath Avenue & 125 Redpath Ave 1001 Avenue, Toronto, ON

Available Units in The Eglinton

4

Units for sale

From $350,000

Photo of Unit 2311, 125 Redpath Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$350,000

Unit 2311, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2J9

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1613, 125 Redpath Avenue
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$399,000

Unit 1613, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2J9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2801, 125 Redpath Avenue
For SaleLake ViewCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$619,000

Unit 2801, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1206, 125 Redpath Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 10, 2026

$619,900

Unit 1206, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

5

Units for rent

From $1,990/mo

Photo of Unit 1711, 125 Redpath Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$1,990

Unit 1711, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2J9

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 512, 125 Redpath Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,275

Unit 512, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2703, 125 Redpath Avenue
For RentCity View
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$2,450

Unit 2703, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2405, 125 Redpath Avenue
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$2,500

Unit 2405, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

98 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant East

family-friendly walkable community-oriented

Mount Pleasant East is a vibrant neighborhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.

High walkability score of 97 Average household size is 2.4 Strong school ratings with an average of 8.2 28.2% of residents are immigrants
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 17 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,967 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,625,000

138% above Toronto 127% above Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$1,625,000

In Toronto

$682,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,451/mo

4% below Toronto 2% below Ontario

In Mount Pleasant East

$2,451

In Toronto

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 55.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

51

Median $1,625,000

Houses 30 · Condos 21

For rent

32

Median $2,451

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good access to schools and parks
  • Strong community feel with diverse residents
  • Close to grocery stores and cafes
  • Well-connected by transit options

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Higher rent prices compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant East is active and family-oriented, with many options for recreation and dining. The area feels welcoming and connected.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

6

Grocery stores

43

Restaurants

7

Cafés

7

Gyms

2

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Mount Pleasant East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Northern Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,075 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Greenwood College School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Hodgson Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - EL

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Jerome D Diamond Adolescent Centre - SEC

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Manor Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,373

Population (2021)

3.1 km²

Area

5,275

People per km²

42.4

Median age

$132,075

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.0%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.9%
  • Semi-detached22.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments13.7%
  • High-rise apartments30.2%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 7,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.2%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
61.5%
Employment rate
22.2%
Commute by transit
57.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$107,336
Median income after tax
$195,702
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,700/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,858/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,532,695
Median home value at census
28%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)