The Monterey condo building exterior
Condo

The Monterey

1600 James Naismith Drive, Ottawa, ON

Available Units in The Monterey

0

Units for sale

6

Units for rent

From $2,100/mo

Photo of Unit 702, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,100

Unit 702, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 615, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,225

Unit 615, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 405, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,330

Unit 405, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 827, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,650

Unit 827, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Property Type

Condo

Price History

38 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Pineview

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Pineview is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.

Median home price is $394,900 Median rent is $2,500 Average household size is 2.8 Diverse community with 29.6% immigrants Two elementary schools available

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 305 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$394,900

39% below Ottawa 45% below Ontario

In Pineview

$394,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ottawa On par with Ontario

In Pineview

$2,500

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 13.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

21

Median $394,900

Condos 14 · Houses 7

For rent

7

Median $2,500

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with a median income of $98,162
  • Good school ratings for local elementary schools

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban life with access to parks and schools. Daily activities often revolve around family and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

32

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Pineview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • École élémentaire catholique Des Pins

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.3/10

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Paul II Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    4.2/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pineview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,346

Population (2021)

2.3 km²

Area

2,725

People per km²

38.6

Median age

$98,162

Median income

65%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,315

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.1%
  • Seniors (65+)15.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.3%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses58.7%
  • Duplexes1.7%
  • Low-rise apartments7.3%

Own or rent

65%Owners

35%Renters

Across 2,315 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.6%
Born outside Canada
28.5%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
14.6%
Commute by transit
77.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$85,498
Median income after tax
$108,609
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,406/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,342/mo
Owners pay, per month
$464,704
Median home value at census
17.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap