Midtown Orangeville condo building exterior
Townhouse

Midtown Orangeville

by Sheldon Creek Homes

17 Centre Street, Orangeville, ON L9W 2W9

Year Built

2021

Total Units

24

Storeys

2

Available Units in Midtown Orangeville

2

Units for sale

From $579,000

Photo of Unit 102, 17 Centre Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 17, 2026

$579,000

Unit 102, 17 Centre Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 7S6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 312, 17 Centre Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 8, 2026

$579,900

Unit 312, 17 Centre Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 2W9

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Midtown Orangeville is a Orangeville condo located at 17 Centre Street in the Orangeville neighbourhood. The condo was completed in 2021 and features 24 units over 2 storeys. Orangeville condo for sale here range from 1015 square feet, up to 1448 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 17 Centre Street are only $0.50, which is quite a bit lower than the city average of about $0.67 per-square-foot.

Developer

Sheldon Creek Homes

Year Built

2021

Property Type

Townhouse

Storeys

2

Total Units

24

Management

Jaspers-Fayer Property Management

Amenities

Visitor Parking

Price History

16 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

—/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

—/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

—/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Orangeville

Orangeville

community-oriented suburban family-friendly

Orangeville is a welcoming neighbourhood in Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Family-friendly environment Good schools Many parks and playgrounds Diverse dining options Strong community spirit
Orangeville, Orangeville — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Orangeville, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,100 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$768,000

On par with Orangeville 7% above Ontario

In Orangeville

$768,000

In Orangeville

$768,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,525/mo

On par with Orangeville 1% above Ontario

In Orangeville

$2,525

In Orangeville

$2,525

In Ontario

$2,500

$557

Per square foot

≈ 25.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

141

Median $768,000

Houses 121 · Condos 20

For rent

22

Median $2,525

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing options
  • High ownership rate
  • Community-focused lifestyle
  • Variety of local amenities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate
  • Prices are above provincial median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and local shops. Daily life is relaxed and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

29

Parks

48

Playgrounds

9

Grocery stores

31

Restaurants

14

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 15.6 km² of Orangeville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 13 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Spencer Avenue Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    6.4/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire des Quatre-Rivières

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    6.3/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Island Lake Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Andrew School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.9/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Benedict Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Montgomery Village Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    5.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orangeville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,167

Population (2021)

15.2 km²

Area

1,990

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$108,477

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

11,050

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.8%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses59.9%
  • Semi-detached11.3%
  • Townhouses11.3%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments11.3%
  • High-rise apartments5.1%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 11,050 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.6%
Born outside Canada
19%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
90.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$93,308
Median income after tax
$119,173
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,637/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,886/mo
Owners pay, per month
$734,088
Median home value at census
33.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 44 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap