Loading homes in Orangeville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Orangeville

There are 11 condos and apartments for sale in Orangeville today, with a median asking price of $479,000 (-38% vs. all homes in Orangeville). 3 are new condos in Orangeville, under five years old.

suburban family-friendly quiet

30,167 people lived in Orangeville at the 2021 Census, in 11,050 households. 76% of households owned their home and 24% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (60%) and semi-detached houses (11%). 41% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Population of 30,167 Four schools available Low walkability score of 2
Orangeville, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Orangeville, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos in Orangeville

Photo of Unit 10, 65 First Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$389,000

Unit 10, 65 First Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 2E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit E, 123 Broadway Avenue E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$379,000

Unit E, 123 Broadway Avenue E

Orangeville, ON L9W 1K2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 300, 8 Fead Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$509,900

Unit 300, 8 Fead Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 3X4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 309, 310 Broadway Avenue
For SaleFrequently ListedRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$479,000

Unit 309, 310 Broadway Avenue

Orangeville, ON L9W 1L3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 404, 8 Fead Street
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$538,900

Unit 404, 8 Fead Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 3X4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 11, 63 First Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$299,900

Unit 11, 63 First Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 2E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 507, 200 Broadway
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$514,900

Unit 507, 200 Broadway

Orangeville, ON L9W 5G3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit A2, 63 First Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$229,000

Unit A2, 63 First Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 2E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 210, 105 Spencer Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$749,900

Unit 210, 105 Spencer Avenue

Orangeville, ON L9W 7S3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 20, 63 First Street
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Aug 17, 2026

$369,900

Unit 20, 63 First Street

Orangeville, ON L9W 2E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 105 Spencer Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 24, 2026

$513,130

105 Spencer Avenue

Orangeville, ON L9W 6X2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

2

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 22,349 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 22,349 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$769,945

7% above Ontario

In Orangeville

$769,945

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,550/mo

2% above Ontario

In Orangeville

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,499

$557

Per square foot

≈ 25.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

136

Median $769,945

Houses 117 · Condos 19

For rent

23

Median $2,550

Houses 21 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse housing options available
  • Good school ratings
  • Community has a moderate population density

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the provincial median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few parks in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Orangeville is suburban with essential amenities. Residents enjoy a quieter pace of living.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

29

Parks

48

Playgrounds

9

Grocery stores

31

Restaurants

14

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 15.6 km² of Orangeville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 13 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Spencer Avenue Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    6.4/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire des Quatre-Rivières

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    6.3/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Island Lake Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Andrew School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.9/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Benedict Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Montgomery Village Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    5.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orangeville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,167

Population (2021)

15.2 km²

Area

1,990

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$108,477

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

11,050

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.8%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses59.9%
  • Semi-detached11.3%
  • Townhouses11.3%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments11.3%
  • High-rise apartments5.1%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 11,050 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.6%
Born outside Canada
19%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
90.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$93,308
Median income after tax
$119,173
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,637/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,886/mo
Owners pay, per month
$734,088
Median home value at census
33.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 44 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale in Orangeville

How much is a condo in Orangeville?

The median asking price of the 11 condos for sale in Orangeville is $479,000, from $229,000 to $749,900. 10 are listed under $700K.

Condos under $700K in Orangeville 

What are typical condo fees in Orangeville?

11 of the 11 condos for sale in Orangeville list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $632/mo, and the middle half pay between $576 and $757 a month.

Work out what you can afford 
Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Orangeville

136 homes are for sale in Orangeville. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.